"deserturi"

Translation:desserts

May 12, 2017

10 Comments


dieprinzessin

un desert - a dessert (n sg indef)

desertul - the dessert (n sg def)

deserturi - desserts (n pl indef)

deserturile - the desserts (n pl def)


fel de mâncare, de obicei dulciuri, fructe, brânzeturi etc.

A dish, usually sweets, fruits, cheese, etc.


JoshBurns10

These comments are more helpful than you know.


JoshBurns10

Not to be overly negative, but the audio for this one isn't quite up to par.


Hans244313

No audio and I type desserts and it says wrong.


Chris265302

Pudding is commonly used in the UK and Ireland for dessert.


WarsawWill

Certainly among a lot of BrE speakers, including me. For me "dessert" is a word seen on menus, but not one I'd use at home, where it's "What's for pudding?". Reported.

See #3
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/pudding

Update 06/04/2020 - I've just had an email from DL saying that "puddings" is now accepted. That's only two weeks after I reported it. Good work DL team.


Elena982328

Desserts is a plural word be and the word dessert is a singular .


canarul

How do you pronounce this? Is the "i" on the end silent?


WarsawWill

Nearly, it's sort of hinted at.


Stewart288923

This time I simply could not distinguish the letters. I referred previously to Duo employing someone who is speaking the other side of a wall.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.