"ouă"

Translation:eggs

May 12, 2017

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

un ou - an egg (n sg indef)

oul - the egg (n sg def)

ouă- eggs (n pl indef)

ouăle - the eggs (n pl def)

Un ou de găină - a chicken egg

oul de pasăre - the bird egg


Not to be confused with o oaie (a sheep) (oaie-oaia-oi-oile)

May 12, 2017

Sofi966016

Thank you Jasmine! :)

May 8, 2018

Ice-Kagen

In italian as well, "uovo" is masculine but has a feminine plural "uova" ;)

August 17, 2017

SapphireF

I thought plurals were created with -i, -e, -uri, or -ele. Where does this ă come from? It indicates n sg indef to me...

June 2, 2017

Beatles-Musician

It stems from a Latin neuter noun category that's why it behaves as a masculine in the singular form and feminine in the plural form. Compare the Italian translation of egg

July 24, 2017

damarmont

It's an irregular word

December 6, 2017

AndreiChich

In every language irregular verbs, substantives, adjectives, etc. exist. You should already know that.

June 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.