"ouă"

Translation:eggs

May 12, 2017

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

un ou - an egg (n sg indef)

oul - the egg (n sg def)

ouă- eggs (n pl indef)

ouăle - the eggs (n pl def)

Un ou de găină - a chicken egg

oul de pasăre - the bird egg


Not to be confused with o oaie (a sheep) (oaie-oaia-oi-oile)


Sofi966016

Thank you Jasmine! :)


Ice-Kagen

In italian as well, "uovo" is masculine but has a feminine plural "uova" ;)


SapphireF

I thought plurals were created with -i, -e, -uri, or -ele. Where does this ă come from? It indicates n sg indef to me...


travel.linguist

It stems from a Latin neuter noun category that's why it behaves as a masculine in the singular form and feminine in the plural form. Compare the Italian translation of egg


damarmont

It's an irregular word


AndreiChichizola

In every language irregular verbs, substantives, adjectives, etc. exist. You should already know that.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.