Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"ouă"

Translation:eggs

1 year ago

7 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

un ou - an egg (n sg indef)

oul - the egg (n sg def)

ouă- eggs (n pl indef)

ouăle - the eggs (n pl def)

Un ou de găină - a chicken egg

oul de pasăre - the bird egg


Not to be confused with o oaie (a sheep) (oaie-oaia-oi-oile)

1 year ago

Sofi966016

Thank you Jasmine! :)

4 months ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

In italian as well, "uovo" is masculine but has a feminine plural "uova" ;)

1 year ago

SapphireF

I thought plurals were created with -i, -e, -uri, or -ele. Where does this ă come from? It indicates n sg indef to me...

1 year ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

It stems from a Latin neuter noun category that's why it behaves as a masculine in the singular form and feminine in the plural form. Compare the Italian translation of egg

1 year ago

damarmont

It's an irregular word

9 months ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

In every language irregular verbs, substantives, adjectives, etc. exist. You should already know that.

2 months ago