Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Compozitoarea este bună, cântărețul este slab."

Translation:The composer is good, the singer is bad.

1 year ago

12 Comments


LukeMadhan

I'm going to assume 'slab' is being used here to mean weak, i.e. a weak singer. Could someone confirm?

1 year ago

Motanu11

I "bad" a common translation of "slab"?

1 year ago

cheerfulcharlie

I have the same question. My dictionary certainly does not include "bad" as one of the meanings for "slab."

1 year ago

Moladets

My Romanian girlfriend says this is wrong. Slab doesn't mean bad.

11 months ago

SS_Coyote
SS_Coyote

Slab means weak. Just as in English it could be used to speak about a poor singer. But then the translation should be into weak, not into bad.

8 months ago

Victoria684052

Slab means thin! This says, "The composer is good, the singer is thin."

5 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

I answered skinny which is what slab means. It accepted it. ??

6 months ago

Victoria684052

It didn't accept 'thin'.

5 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

Yeah I put thin this time and it was wrong

5 months ago

itsivaa
itsivaa

In Bulgarian we have the same word slab(слаб) and it means thin,weak. It could be used in the same context(slab meaning weak, poor, not good enough). I'm guessing it's the same in Romanian because of the Bulgarian influence on the language.

2 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

It just feels like 'slab" means "horrible" in this context.

1 month ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

I think rau wopuld be a better translation of bad for this sentence

1 week ago