"Compozitoarea este bună, cântărețul este slab."

Translation:The composer is good, the singer is bad.

May 12, 2017

12 Comments


LukeMadhan

I'm going to assume 'slab' is being used here to mean weak, i.e. a weak singer. Could someone confirm?

June 29, 2017

Motanu11

I "bad" a common translation of "slab"?

May 12, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

I have the same question. My dictionary certainly does not include "bad" as one of the meanings for "slab."

June 14, 2017

Moladets

My Romanian girlfriend says this is wrong. Slab doesn't mean bad.

October 5, 2017

SS_Coyote

Slab means weak. Just as in English it could be used to speak about a poor singer. But then the translation should be into weak, not into bad.

January 10, 2018

Victoria684052

Slab means thin! This says, "The composer is good, the singer is thin."

April 4, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

I answered skinny which is what slab means. It accepted it. ??

March 22, 2018

Victoria684052

It didn't accept 'thin'.

April 4, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

Yeah I put thin this time and it was wrong

April 5, 2018

lebo_bebo

I think rau wopuld be a better translation of bad for this sentence

September 10, 2018

itsivaa

In Bulgarian we have the same word slab(слаб) and it means thin,weak. It could be used in the same context(slab meaning weak, poor, not good enough). I'm guessing it's the same in Romanian because of the Bulgarian influence on the language.

July 14, 2018

cosmo-pedant

It just feels like 'slab" means "horrible" in this context.

August 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.