1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is the woman, whose son…

"This is the woman, whose son is sick."

Translation:Das ist die Frau, deren Sohn krank ist.

March 2, 2013

8 Comments


Danmoller

Does deren agree with Frau, not with Sohn???


javax

Yes, "deren" -> femenine, plural / "dessen" -> masculine, neutral.
Das ist die Frau, deren Sohn / Das ist der Mann, dessen Bruder / Das ist der Mann, dessen Schwester.


Druckles

Does it matter what article one puts as a translation to 'This'? I.e. is 'Die ist die Frau' acceptable? If not, why not?


hutcho66

Generaly 'Das' is used if the person/animal/thing hasn't been introduced yet. So here, as the 'das' is before 'die Frau', it is the most common article to use. After the woman has been mentioned you would use 'sie' of course.


kkulonja

Can one use "Dies" (= this) instead of "Das" here?


Haesselmaas

Why "dessen" and not "wessen" and why couldn't I use "Dies ist"??


Slydiad

I think "wessen" is "whose" when you're asking a question, and "dessen"/"deren" are "whose" when you're making a normal statement.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.