"This is the woman, whose son is sick."

Translation:Das ist die Frau, deren Sohn krank ist.

March 2, 2013

8 Comments


Danmoller

Does deren agree with Frau, not with Sohn???

August 19, 2013

javax

Yes, "deren" -> femenine, plural / "dessen" -> masculine, neutral.
Das ist die Frau, deren Sohn / Das ist der Mann, dessen Bruder / Das ist der Mann, dessen Schwester.

December 22, 2013

hutcho66

Correct.

August 20, 2013

Druckles

Does it matter what article one puts as a translation to 'This'? I.e. is 'Die ist die Frau' acceptable? If not, why not?

July 22, 2013

hutcho66

Generaly 'Das' is used if the person/animal/thing hasn't been introduced yet. So here, as the 'das' is before 'die Frau', it is the most common article to use. After the woman has been mentioned you would use 'sie' of course.

August 3, 2013

kkulonja

Can one use "Dies" (= this) instead of "Das" here?

February 24, 2014

Haesselmaas

Why "dessen" and not "wessen" and why couldn't I use "Dies ist"??

April 7, 2014

Slydiad

I think "wessen" is "whose" when you're asking a question, and "dessen"/"deren" are "whose" when you're making a normal statement.

April 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.