1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is guaranteed."

"That is guaranteed."

Translation:Das wird gewährleistet.

May 12, 2017

12 Comments


rjpmdpa

Native German speakers: I believe one can also say, "Das ist gewaehrleistet," with a subtle difference in meaning. "That is guaranteed" (ist) vs "That is being guaranteed" (wird). Comments?


MortiBiRD

You can say and you will hear "das ist gewährleistet". About what you call "subtle difference", for me this seems like a hard question. The verbs meaning makes it complicated. The "action" is somehow not entirely in the present but reaches into the future, and I guess that this makes it difficult in certain situations.


rjpmdpa

Think of it as, "That is being guaranteed by someone." This is the passive voice and guaranteed is being used as a verb (past participle). In "That is guaranteed," guaranteed is being used as an adjective (but still as past participle). I am using "being" to emphasize the difference between the two phrases in English. I would not normally add it to that phrase: "That is guaranteed by someone." German solves the problem by using wird and ist.


Treacle18

That seems logical. Thanks for clarifying.


ParadiseNothing

Is 'gewährleistet' being treated as a verb or an adjective in this example?

To ask 'Is it guaranteed?' Would one say 'Ist es gewährleistet?'


Matthias1414

Grammatically it can be both.

"Ist das garantiert?" - adjective

"Wird das garantiert?" - passive voice, verb

It is an idiomatic phrase in the sense that we say: "Ist/wird DAS garantiert?"


Jurtrip

How would i say in german: "That will be guaranteed?"


aegkagee

I think the literal translation is: Das wird gewährleistet werden.

But am not a native speaker, and am just following this learning material: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Passive/Passiv.html

In practice the present tense seems to be used a lot for the future, so it could just be "Das wird gewährleistet" (same as "that is guaranteed"). Examples: https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/will+be+guaranteed


Matthias1414

Exactly, the present tense reaches into the future here, so there is no need to use the future tense. Therefore nobody says "Das wird gewährleistet werden." (I am a German native).


sarah114666

So "das ist garantiert" should be accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.