"That is guaranteed."

Translation:Das wird gewährleistet.

May 12, 2017

4 Comments


rjpmdpa

Native German speakers: I believe one can also say, "Das ist gewaehrleistet," with a subtle difference in meaning. "That is guaranteed" (ist) vs "That is being guaranteed" (wird). Comments?

May 12, 2017

MortiBiRD

You can say and you will hear "das ist gewährleistet". About what you call "subtle difference", for me this seems like a hard question. The verbs meaning makes it complicated. The "action" is somehow not entirely in the present but reaches into the future, and I guess that this makes it difficult in certain situations.

May 12, 2017

rjpmdpa

Think of it as, "That is being guaranteed by someone." This is the passive voice and guaranteed is being used as a verb (past participle). In "That is guaranteed," guaranteed is being used as an adjective (but still as past participle). I am using "being" to emphasize the difference between the two phrases in English. I would not normally add it to that phrase: "That is guaranteed by someone." German solves the problem by using wird and ist.

May 12, 2017

Treacle18

That seems logical. Thanks for clarifying.

March 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.