"Io sono umano."

Translation:I am human.

March 2, 2013

23 Comments


SophiXRU

Nope im not a human, i am a dancer

July 7, 2015

Jacobguard

I get this reference surprisingly

August 24, 2016

jairapetyan

Koolkaren, you are right on. "Umano" is an adjective, and as such the feminine form is "umana". Since you are a girl your choice of "Io sono umana" is correct. The Italian version still has some bugs. Btw, if they wanted to say "I'm a human being" it would be "io sono un essere umano".

May 29, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks! :)

May 29, 2013

Koolkaren

Why wouldn't either umano or umana work here, depending if you are male or female? It seems to me that the only two choices we are given, of which we are forced to pick one, are both correct. Or am I confused?

March 2, 2013

marziotta

I would use both. Even better I would say "Io sono un essere umano", because in Italian "lei รจ umano" can also mean "you are somehow gentle", often in a humorous sense. But it's ages I don't use it with this meaning. I wonder if this nuance comes from Fantozzi's movies... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9q0EusYM0h4

March 2, 2013

ackworth

Aren't females human?

June 17, 2013

vravilochan

SERIOUSLY.

May 28, 2014

JoeSteven

I typed "I am human" the first time, told me I was missing the indefinite article, so I quit and started again and typed "I am a human" and it told me I was wrong!

March 6, 2015

TheBareBears

Report it.

March 18, 2015

Mithtian

That's what you say to the aliens if they speak Italian

January 23, 2017

amalate

I don't understand this sentence grammatically. To me it seems that the Italian sentence (Sono umano) is using the adjective ('humane') and not the noun ('human'). C/Should the answer be 'I am humane'?

There is another example in this exercise where an indefinite article is used to clarify the meaning. 'Sono un umano' I am human.

Grazie!

December 12, 2013

Spinneweber

I wrote "I am humane" and it was marked wrong. So there must be another word in Italian for "humane", which is....? Can any native Italian tell me?

June 13, 2015

SporadicAspirant

umanitario humanitarian, humane
umano human

Disclaimer: I'm not a native Italian, but I do have a dictionary. ;-p There may or may not be subtleties of usage which would allow umano as a translation of humane for all I know. In fact I suspect it can be used this way (sometimes), because (for example) reverso.net, as well as meanings for human, says:

(comprensivo) humane
essere o mostrarsi umano (con qn) to show humanity (towards sb), act humanely (towards sb)

It doesn't give any real world examples of umano meaning humane.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/umano

So if it is an acceptable translation (in some circumstances), and it has already been reported as an alternative translation (multiple times over the past two years) the course moderators must have other reasons for not accepting it as a translation (such as it is rare for it to mean that, or that the situation needs to be more specific, or there is a more appropriate word).

February 7, 2016

jairapetyan

Yes, you are correct amalate. If your version wasn't accepted, you should click on the "report a problem" button. However, when we aren't 100% sure of ourselves we shouldn't do that, and later it's improbable to come back to the same issue. I often read the discussion comments and if they confirm my suspicions, I report the problem right then.

December 12, 2013

dewluca

translation missing from main page (in the choose from drop down version of the item) . . . Had to click on discussion to figure out what umano meant . . . which now seems obvious, but wasn't. (Yes, I reported.)

June 22, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Why can't you translate it as I am a man?

June 28, 2014

TheBareBears

Because that would be, "Io sono un uomo".

March 18, 2015

WillAndrew3

me too

February 9, 2016

Keegster1

I'm a prokaryote.

June 24, 2016

GraemeJeal

Two consecutive questions - Fill in the blank "Io sono = umana"; translate "I am human = Io sono umano". So why is umana wrong in the second example?

February 22, 2018

NonnaDorina

I wrote...I am a human. And got it wrong....I think I know what I am.

November 27, 2018

IGoBeepBeep

Me too god i am human god i love breathing

June 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.