"If you had a car, you would have been gone"

Translation:Ungalikuwa na gari ungalienda

May 12, 2017

5 Comments


syystunturi

Where does the na come from? Seems I'm unable to figure that out.

May 12, 2017

juryrigging

"kuwa na", to have. You know how it conjugates in present tense (nina, una etc), but here's the past tense conjugations:

Nilikuwa na
Ulikuwa na
Alikuwa na
Tulikuwa na
Mlikuwa na
Walikuwa na.

And negative:
Sikuwa na
Hukuwa na
Hakuwa na
Hatukuwa na
Hamkuwa na
Hawakuwa na

From there, just apply the conditional past rules to turn "ulikuwa na gari" -- you had a car, into "ungalikuwa na gari" if you had a car.

May 13, 2017

LindaPasza

would either, "If you had a car, you would have gone", or "if you had had a car, you would have been gone." work for a translation of this? The 'correct solution' doesn't seem right to me.

October 6, 2017

aboutpurpo

Is another correct translation is "...you would have gone?"

September 8, 2017

Catriona28475

Should be "If you had had a car, you would have gone." (Compare "If you had seen a car".)
I can't think why they put "been" in this sentence.

September 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.