"I have told you many times."

Translation:Te lo he dicho muchas veces.

March 2, 2013

55 Comments

Sorted by top post

lesorton

What does the "lo" do? I would translate is as: I have told you it many times

March 2, 2013

rspreng

You are right. "lo" is a direct object pronoun that is the "it" that is untranslated, but understood, in the English

March 2, 2013

marianne.w4

But in some other sentence. It was with out the lo

July 22, 2014

marianne.w4

There was this sentence without the lo. Porque tú no me has dicho. When to add it and when to cross it out

July 24, 2014

AurosHarman

With the verb decir, my understanding (though this could well be a regional thing) is that if you're going to have an indirect object (to whom your speech is directed), then a direct object (what was said) is obligatory, even if it's just the abstract clitic "lo".

What I don't understand is why the canonical translation above uses "los" rather than just "lo".

April 16, 2014

dexpanyol

Transferring the plural quality to the direct object clitic in the presence of the indirect object "se" seems like a common "error" that has gained acceptance in certain areas.

See section 6.b. of the following link: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=elLl31yYnD65MTS9uF

August 23, 2014

AurosHarman

Fascinating! For anyone else who's following that link and having trouble with the content, here's my effort at a translation:

b) En el español de muchos países de América, es frecuente, especialmente en registros populares o coloquiales, trasladar a la forma singular del pronombre átono de acusativo en función de complemento directo el rasgo de plural correspondiente al complemento indirecto, cuando este va representado por la forma invariable se: «¡No entienden que este es mi espacio, es mi lugar! Cuántas veces quieren que se los diga» (Purroy Desertor [Ven. 1989]), en lugar de Cuántas veces quieren que se LO diga. Aunque en algunos países esta transferencia indebida se ha extendido incluso entre hablantes cultos, se recomienda evitarla en el habla esmerada.

b) In the Spanish of many American countries, it's common, especially in popular or colloquial registers, to transform the singular unstressed accusative complement serving as a direct object, to have the plurality trait corresponding to the indirect complement when this is represented by the invariable form se. "They don't understand that this is my space, it's my place! How many times do they want me to tell them?!" (I think the citation means this comes from a source titled Desertor by an author named Purroy, published in Venezuela in 1989.) The latter clause, with los, is used in place of Cuántas veces quieren que se LO diga. Although in some countries this improper transformation has extended even to educated speakers, it is recommended that the careful speaker avoid it.

So, I guess it at least is acceptable, in some dialects of large portions of the Americas, as long as the "you" involved are plural.

Still, it seems like the "lo" version should be canonical.

August 23, 2014

QuintanillaJon

Because it usually goes with the Ustedes translations.

April 24, 2014

AurosHarman

Nope. If it's "I've told [it/something] [to you] many times," then the "to you" part, regardless of whether it's singular or plural, formal or informal, is an indirect object, not a direct object. So it starts out as te, le, os, or les. Le or les convert to se when you also introduce a direct object. ( http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm )

The thing that was told is the direct object, and there's no obvious reason why that should be plural.

I guess in theory you could have some preceding sentence in which it's established that you're discussing multilple things that can be told, like a set of measurements. But without that context, the "los" is weird.

April 24, 2014

MtnWolfGrl

Thank you for your excellent explanations. I have only rarely used "lo" with decir unless something wasn't explicitly clear.

January 16, 2015

daniellberglund

What is wrong with "le he dicho muchas veces"? (Assume that I am using the formal form instead of the familiar form.)

August 23, 2013

AurosHarman

As noted above, when you give decir an indirect object, I think in at least the dialect I learned, giving it a direct object of some kind is obligatory. That can be an actual clause: Le dije que la quiero. I told her that I love her. It can be a noun phrase: Le dije la historia. I told her the story. (Edited to add: I think I'd probably choose "contar" for this particular case. But I think it's at least "legal" to do it with decir.) You also can put in the literal thing that's being said: Le dije «¡Adiós!» I said to him, "Goodbye!" If you don't have ANY direct object, you toss in "lo", to give it one.

April 16, 2014

joakandr

Nothing, that is correct. I just reported it.

October 18, 2013

learnTACO32

I understand everything about the construction of this sentence except the use of LOS. I have told(it) to you(se) many times. Why the need to assume that "what I have told you" MUST be pluralized. Thanks

November 17, 2013

dexpanyol

Transferring the plural quality to the direct object clitic in the presence of the indirect object "se" seems like a common "error" that has gained acceptance in certain areas.

See section 6.b. of the following link: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=elLl31yYnD65MTS9uF

August 23, 2014

Isager

I don't get this either. It seems a little weird.

December 11, 2013

junevilleco

I don't understand when the "lo" is needed, and when it can be implied; why is it needed with Se (los) but not with Te he dicho ?

September 2, 2013

kassandra8286

See this link, it provides further explanation as to when the direct object can be implied or understood: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm

The DO "los" is not needed in this sentence, but it's not incorrect to include it if you want to. Duolingo provided two examples, one with and one without, which is causing some confusion. I don't believe whether the sentence uses the formal "le" or the informal "te" has anything to do with it.

EDIT - OK, here's what I don't get. Why does this sentence use the reflexive "se" instead of the IDO "le" ?

September 3, 2013

burdockeel

'le' and 'les' both become 'se' when used before 'lo/la/los/las'. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

September 15, 2013

kassandra8286

Aha! Mystery solved. Thanks for the link.

September 15, 2013

Pannychis

accepted - te he dicho muchas veces

September 21, 2013

Caversham

Same here. The correct translation now appears as: Se los he dicho muchas veces. Why the "los"?

November 6, 2013

geneven

It seems to me it's because there was more than one time. If the sentence was "I told you that before," then los would not be required.

April 2, 2014

Caversham

Having looked at direct and indirect objects last night I think I have got the hang of it now. Hence, to answer my own question: The "los" stands for "muchas veces" where He dicho = subject; muchas veces = direct object; los = direct object; and se(le) = indirect object.

November 18, 2013

AurosHarman

No, that can't possibly be correct, because if the direct object pronoun had "muchas veces" as its antecedent/referent, it would be las, not los.

April 16, 2014

Caversham

Hmmm, good point. That means I am still confused. :-(

April 16, 2014

AurosHarman

I can imagine some context where there is an antecedent earlier in the conversation that makes sense of the "los". Like, we were discussing the titles (los títulos) of a series of books, and then you asked me about them again, and I respond, "¡Te los he dicho muchas veces!" Jeez, I've told them to you many times!

But I have trouble getting to "los" from "I have told you many times," with no other context and no "them" to indicate the plural. It actually seems wrong.

April 16, 2014

Lechuza-chouette

For "I have told you many times.", the "Correct solutions" are "Te he dicho muchas veces." "Se los he dicho muchas veces."

Why not "Los he dicho muchas veces."?

August 13, 2013

kassandra8286

Well, you need to have the indirect object "you" in the sentence, either informal (te) or formal (se). Your sentence translates as "I have told it many times".

What I don't quite get is why Duolingo accepts "te he dicho muchas veces" as an alternate translation. Isn't the direct object "lo" (implied "it) necessary in this particular sentence?

EDIT: I found this page: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/verbs_using_indirect_objects.htm, which says that it is common with verbs of communication (hablar, decir) to use indirect object pronouns. So evidently "lo" can be implied in this sentence and is not absolutely needed?

August 21, 2013

osmond24

What is wrong with te he dicho muchos tiempos

March 12, 2014

AurosHarman

"Tiempo" means time in a more abstract sense. "Vez" means time in the sense of a particular point in time or occasion.

There's more discussion of the difference here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/2151/vez-vs-tiempo

April 16, 2014

daisy211

Why does "te" have to be before "he"? Thanks

March 24, 2014

AurosHarman

The clitic pronouns in Spanish always appear either before the verb, or tacked onto the end of certain verbs. They can be attached to the end of infinitives, commands, and gerunds / progressives. They're obligatorily tacked onto the end of commands, but can be "promoted" back to before the primary verb with the other two cases.

http://www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/i.e.mackenzie/clitics.htm

Since the past participle doesn't allow you to attach the clitic at the end, the "te" or "se" here is necessarily left of the main verb, "he".

April 16, 2014

daisy211

Okay.

May 7, 2014

lulularosa

I wish I could give you a bunch of lingots for your series of comments in this thread - greatly helpful - but I can't find the "give a lingot" on this page. Thanks a lot for these explanations!

July 26, 2017

alejandrocarmo

Se los he dicho muchas veces,, I think this sentence is not grammatical in Spanish,,, the way for plural is "Os lo he dicho muchas veces" (a vosotros).

April 20, 2016

kathryn.dr1

What about using contar instead of decir?

February 16, 2014

AurosHarman

I could see that. When you use "contar" for tell, the connotations are like "recount" or "narrate" -- it implies that you're telling a story, or narrating a series of events. So:

Es una buena historia, pero te la he contado muchas veces.

It's a good story, but I've told it to you many times.

April 16, 2014

exemerson

i tried ''los he dicho muchas veces." but the correct answer was ''se los he dicho muchas veces.'' Why do I need to use ''se''?

July 14, 2014

rilianxi

"I have told you many times" = "Te/le/les/os he dicho muchas veces". The word "you" has to be an indirect object pronoun, because you are telling something TO the person.

The "correct answer" it gave you is not a correct translation, although it is a correct sentence. It means "I have told you them many times". "Them" could be referring to, for example, stories, or numbers, or whatever. So, "them" = "los" (direct object pronoun), and since they are being formal, "you" = "le" or "les" (singular or plural). BUT IF you would end up with an indirect object pronoun and a direct object pronoun together where they both start with the letter L, then the indirect object pronoun changes to the invariable "se" regardless of whether it's plural or singular. So, "I have told you them many times" = *"le los he dicho muchas veces" = "se los he dicho muchas veces".

the * means the following sentence is grammatically incorrect. It would be "le los" but they don't say that, they say "se los" instead.

June 22, 2016

junolynn

"os he dicho muchas veces" <sub>~</sub>~ wondering why it's marked wrong?

September 4, 2014

lupeeloo

Why would "se los..." be equivalent to "te lo..." ? We're not meaning "I've told them to you many times," are we?

September 17, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

I still don't understand why " los " is in the sentence.

April 8, 2016

rilianxi

nope. this translation is wrong. how do I report without doing a trillion lessons waiting for the sentence to come up again?

June 22, 2016

ElaineShin

What is the "Se" there for? Are they using the reflexive form? If so, why?

September 4, 2016

guilth

why not "vos he dicho muchas veces"

October 7, 2016

nscbose

This appears to be a case of some what unspecific grammer. From the lucid explanation of Auros Harman I understand the use of "se" (from indirect object le) and the obligatory need to use a direct object with decir. But I am still not clear should it be "lo" or "los" and why so.

February 1, 2017

awittcop

«Ya te dije muchas veces.» Anyone know why this is wrong?

December 29, 2017

Discopig-11

My head is spinning reading all these comments on "se". I still feel lost!

February 6, 2018

sleazel

The program is showing me Se , not Te: Se lo he dicho muchas veces. I don't understand the "se"

July 11, 2018

RaineWheat

Why is it not mucho veces?

January 11, 2019

Ticiano765590

Why not "te dijiste"? There is not object

July 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.