"un șnițel, două șnițele"

Translation:a schnitzel, two schnitzels

May 12, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieprinzessin

un șnițel - a schnitzel ( n sg indef)

șnițelul - the schnitzel ( n sg def)

șnițele - schnitzels ( n pl indef)

șnițelele- the schnitzels ( n pl def)


ReginaKnab

Beginner here - if "un" indicates masculine, why use "doua" rather than "doi"???


Dani718287

"șnițel" is neuter gender. Neuter nouns have masculine form at singular and feminine form at plural. The numerals 1 and 2 inflict with the gender of the object of the count.

un băiat, doi băieți, trei băieți (masculine)

o fată, două fete, trei fete (feminine)

un creion, două creioane, trei creioane (neuter)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.