"¿Te vas a quedar en casa?"

Translation:Are you going to stay at home?

5 years ago

110 Comments


CzechTomas

Why is "te" here?

5 years ago

Leko12345

because the verb is reflexive here - quedarse, not just quedar. yo me quedo, tú te quedas, etc. Semantically, in Spanish, staying is a verb you are doing on yourself, so to speak.

5 years ago

veranation

How do you know when not to use the reflexive in your answer? I wrote: Are you going to stay in your house? (incorporating te).

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I don't know if this is correct, but I keep this example in mind: he stay in the hotel = he keep himself in the hotel = reflexive. thus in here, will you keep yourself at home? → reflexive

4 years ago

AamirLali
AamirLali

it was not correct ... i just punched it and got served

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm not exactly sure what you're asking, but the (possessive) "your" in "your house" is incorrect. That would have been, "¿Te vas a quedar en tu casa?"

1 year ago

JGibbins

So are "te vas a quedar" and "vas a quedarse" equivalent?

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

No, it would be equivalent to "vas a quedarte"

4 years ago

WackyJack

Exactly! The reflexive section of the verb has to agree with the subject as well.

4 years ago

mosisaurio1
mosisaurio1

in that case "Te vas a quedar" o "vas a quedarte" o va a quedarse serían los equivalentes

3 years ago

manny540266

Thanks Leo, that was very helpful

3 years ago

Katie7511

thank you

1 year ago

mattmoran

I put in a vote for "Are you going to stay in the house?" being an acceptable translation. Any thoughts?

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

I consider "en casa" to be an idiom meaning "at home." I agree with clawedinvader that you would have to say "en la casa" to mean "in the house." I also think there is a real difference between the two.

5 years ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPSPlus

What's the difference?

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"My house (at home)" and "the house" are not the same. "I'll stay at the house I'm selling until you come get me." "I'll stay home until you come get me."

5 years ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPSPlus

How about this situation: "Are you going out?" "No, I'm staying in the house today." In this case my house is the house.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

DL sometimes prefers literal translations - valuable hearts are at stake here. In the real world, however, context will always trump vocabulary and the rules of grammar.

5 years ago

SergeantFTC

A house and a home can be almost the same thing in many contexts, but not always. For instance, if you live in an apartment, that's your home, but not your house.

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think of "in the house" as meaning inside instead of going outside. In that case I think the Spanish would be dentro de la casa.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

NV, as bbindle said, en casa is idiomatic and means "at home"; en LA casa is "in/at THE house".

3 years ago

majesticglide

I wrote "at" the house and got it wrong.

3 years ago

cmuny15

there's obviously a big difference since I lost a heart for leaving out the "the". I don't agree with this one.

4 years ago

clawedinvader

If I was being picky, which I am, I would think that it would have to say "en la casa" for "in the house".

Having said that, someone's thoughts that I read earlier would indicate that "in a house" would be a valid translation for this sentence, I don't know if anyone has tried that. Apparently, if you are talking about a specific house ('the' house), then you have to say 'quedar en LA casa', whereas if you are talking about a non-specified house ('a' house) then you can say either 'quedar en UNA casa' or just 'quedar en casa'.

I'm not sure if this is correct, but it is what I think is true from comments that I have read. I would welcome any corrections as I'm trying my best to learn this language properly.

5 years ago

CarolMoffatt

"In the house", "at the house" , or "at home" can all mean the same thing in English. In this instance we had no way of knowing if it was this person's home, which is why I didn't use "at home". Got it wrong ("in the house") because I have trouble knowing when the answer should be literal.

4 years ago

HelenWende1

But there is a way of knowing. If the definite article "la" is used (as in "en la casa", then it means, "in the house". If "la" does not show up (as in "en casa"), then it means, "at home". This is how we know.

3 years ago

jonnycc

Your answer is now accepted. I just entered the same thing and Duolingo OKed it. I think the two (at home, vs in the house) are almost the same meaning.

4 years ago

Alastair_Hewitt
Alastair_Hewitt

What about when you are talking about a business? For example in English you could ask, "Are you going to stay in house?" Meaning you are not going to hire another agency to do work for you. Do they have the same in Spanish and would it be correct here?

2 years ago

dmc343

That's what I put as well and it was marked wrong - alas.

5 years ago

Keijo0

"Are you going to stay in the house?" is not acceptable, because in that case you will need an article "la" before casa. But if you are talking about your home and not about someone elses home, you cant put an article.

3 years ago

tormetillis

So what's wrong with, "Are you going to stay home?"?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I've noticed duolingo never seems to accept "remain" for "stay".

5 years ago

rspreng

What is the ratio of "Spanish learned" to " Duolingo quirks revealed" in any given lesson, Rocko? ;)

5 years ago

BarbaraTobias

When does tu have an accent and when does it not?

4 years ago

M_E_H
M_E_H

tu = your (possessive adjective)

tú = you (pronoun)

4 years ago

Simsolo

How do I know whether "...en casa" should be translated as 'the house' or 'a house' or is this just a matter of context?

4 years ago

GuitarGreen

Sí.

2 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Anyone know if they would have accepted "stay home" instead of "stay AT home"?

4 years ago

inckwise

Can someone please tell me why "Are you going to stay AT the house?" is not accepted????? We don't know context ...someone could be asking "Where will I find you...are you going to be at the house or somewhere else?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

doesn't "quedar" also mean "stay" ie is reflexive always needed to say "stay" OR when would quedar ever be used for "stay" if NOT reflexive ( ie you are always "staying (yourself), staying (himself), staying (themselves), etc"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

quedarse seems to have two meanings: 1) to stay somewhere (Me quedo aquí.) I am staying here. 2) to fit into clothes La camisa me queda bien.

3 years ago

LiamLionUK

Why is it not "Te vas a quedar en la casa" ? There is nothing to imply whose house it is. Given the context, I put "your house", but it was marked as incorrect.

2 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

"Te vas a quedar en la casa"

I was taught that there are three places that don't take a definite article (house, school and jail).

Given the context, I put "your house", but it was marked as incorrect.

You are adding information that isn't there, and duolingo isn't going to accept that (even if logically it could be there).

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Casa alone is like home is in English. When you do not use the definiite article then you are talking about the house of the subject of the sentence. So while we would say stay at the house (often but not always meaning their house), we would say stay home without the article which would indicate their house. That is why a casa and en casa are best translated as home instead of house.

2 years ago

JewelAriel

Why wasnt "la"before casa? & anyone know the main difference between quedar y quedarse?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In Spanish, although casa means house and hogar means home, the way the words are used with articles are reversed in the two languages. In English we stay go to the house and stay in/at the house but go home and stay home. In Spanish you say ir al hogar and quedarse en el hogar, but ir a casa and quedarse en casa. The preposition is still required but if no article is there then casa is best translated as home.

Quedar and quedarse both mean to remain, but you may think of quedarse more as in the sense of stayed. It is used mostly for people or animals, although it can ocassionally be used for.more abstract expressions. It is more of a conscious act. No queda leche - no milk remains. The milk did not make a choice or do something in order for it not to remain. Ella no se queda en casa- she did not stay home. This was her choice or action to leave or to stay.

2 years ago

Sallyann_54

home = hogar. So I wrote " Are you going to keep the house?". It was marked wrong. Why was it wrong and how can you know the difference?

5 years ago

catrina_gatita

I'm no expert, but I think "keep the house" is very different from "stay at the house".

5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You ignored the "te" so the verb was not the transitive quedar (to keep) - something, eg the house - but the reflexive quedarse = to keep oneself (in this case, 'te' yourself) i.e. stay. Also a good clue was the absence of the definite article 'la'.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I've noticed a number situations on duolingo where "casa" is translated to "home". It is probably just a matter of which sounds like more common English usage.

5 years ago

Pannychis

will you stay in the house? is it legit

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Yep! "I`m going away next week. Will you stay in the house?" = housesitting. But in this case "la" is missing which means it has become "at home" rather than " in the house". I think!

5 years ago

Pannychis

haha yes i realized it after i encountered the sentence again in my third attempt.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

It takes a while sometimes for the penny to drop. Its a way of thìnking a lot of the time. Thats why its important not to become despondent when you lose your hearts several times :) The more you practice the better you understand. And that`s the point (not getting Duo points!) :)

5 years ago

Pannychis

um I was hoping if you could help me with this

is it "todo el mejor" or "todos los mejores" and what's the difference?

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Both mean " all the best" but with a difference in meaning which you will be able to pick up from the context.

All the best = "todo el mejor" = a greeting or encouragement " I wish you/her/him/them all the best" . (in the future with whatever they are going to do).

All the best = todos los mejores = we`ve picked/chosen all the best apples/candidates (out of all the apples/candidates).

At least, this is the difference in English and I hope someone will correct me if I am wrong about the Spanish use od these expressions.

5 years ago

Pannychis

That certainly makes more sense now. Gracias! and *bows :)

5 years ago

Pannychis

am coming back after a week with a little more explanation if someone stumbles upon this

mejor = better

el mejor = the best

mejores = is the plural of 'mejor'

sentence usage:

mejor ... Te deseo todo LO mejor ( i wish you all the best (of it) ) and not el mejor ( which i kinda did :/ ) el mejor... eres el mejor (you are 'the best' )

mejores... Destacamos a todos los mejores atletas which will loosely translate to We highlight all the best athletes in a best of the best (mejor de lo mejor) way

so we have three 'the best(s)' and this was what I comprehended.

5 years ago

kishoreholla

In the earlier questions quedar was not used as a reflexive verb? Any one has observed this?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

A lot of Spanish verbs can be both reflexive or not depending on the speaker and sentence. "Are you going to stay at home?" is a better translation of this sentence. The reflexive quadarse verb is used because the subject is doing the action to him or herself. The ir + a + infinitive can also be used as a short cut way to express future actions with non-reflexive verbs, too. Va a leer el libo. She (or) He is going to read the book. NOTE This sentence could also have been written ¿Vas a quedarte en casa? The reflexive pronoun can jump onto the end of the infinitive and have the same meaning.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Are you going to stay at your house. Not correct.

4 years ago

inckwise

Can someone please tell me why "Are you going to stay AT the house?" is not accepted????? We don't know context ...someone could be asking "Where will I find you...are you going to be at the house or somewhere else?

4 years ago

kursatkara
kursatkara

In one question I wrote home for casa, that was not accepted, so in this question I wrote house. It tells me that it should have been home. How can I know what duolingo expects me to write??? I guess hogar means home, not casa...

3 years ago

TamFerg33

I wrote "are you going to stay at your house" and it was not accepted. Can someone tell me why?

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

At the house should be accepted.

3 years ago

TheNanShanker

Would "are you going to stay in your house" work aswell?

3 years ago

Iniesta06

Why isn't "te" right before quedar??

3 years ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

Home and house are the same word in spanish?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Well, in some contexts, such as this example, "en casa" = at home. In other contexts, the word "hogar" is used, e.g. "en el hogar" = in the home.

En el hogar wikipedia

The distinction appears to be much less important than in English.

3 years ago

HughesRyan

"Are you going to stay in" also works perfectly. It should be allowed.

3 years ago

PierreLamb2

I am going to stay in house - no?

3 years ago

BCaruso

I wrote Are you going to be home? and got dinged. Was I just being to colloquial? "Be" is listed under Quedar.

3 years ago

lucaberry8

This could as easily be translated as ?are you staying home? DL needs a broader base of english terms at times. I would never use the term 'will you stay at home'.

3 years ago

Dubael
Dubael

The pronunciation really needs to improve. I couldn't make out the word "quedar"

3 years ago

skepticalways

George, I read this whole thread to see if anyone else heard the "mystery word"! The ONLY way I figured out what she said was by a fluke of remembering what the "preview" of the lesson said we would be reviewing! She sounded like she said "kee-var" to me, on slow speed, several times! And in NO way did what I heard sound like a question!

2 years ago

bryan.mcca1

Why does "en" mean so many things? Why does "Are you going to stay at the house" wrong ?

2 years ago

EMbawa

I don't understand.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

A little more information as to what you don't understand might be helpful. But to give it a shot the verb is quedarse which is used to indicate where a person stays or remains. It is using the ir+a+infinitive form of the future in the second person tú form. The reflexive form of quedarse is split from the infinitive and conugated into the tú form te. It proceeds the verb phrase and since the pronoun is optional can begin the sentence. (Tú) te vas a quedar en casa. As previously stated en casa is more like at home than at the house.

2 years ago

AlejandraMglls

Why is "Are you staying at home?" not accepted?

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

There is evil afoot XP

2 years ago

57flora

I wrote do you stay at home. Marked incorrect but why its will ?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The official translation listed at the top of the page is Are you going to stay at home, but the other future tense is of course constructed with will in English. When you enter an incorrect answer, Duo presents the answer that it feels is somehow closer to what they thought you wanted to say. But whatever algorithm it uses is not particularly good.

2 years ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

Where has the la before casa gone?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Normally you will see casa translated as house and hogar translated as home. When you see casa translated as home, that is generally because it is in this construction without the definite article. In English we normally say things like I am at the house, I stayed at the house, I am going to the house, etc. But if you substitute home for house, you don't use the article. I am at home, I stayed at home, I am going home. Although we sometimes say I am at the house to mean our house, we are most likely to say it to family members or roommates as it can be potentially ambiguous. You can also say it about someone else's home where you are staying or visiting temporarily. Home means your home. This use of a word without an article to mean YOUR house (or the house belonging to the person being spoken about) uses casa. So you will see all these types of constructions in Spanish without the la which will be translated as home to convey this difference. Voy a casa, me quedo en casa etc.

2 years ago

WoodyWoodf1

Why ìsn't "Are you going to stay in the house" accepted.?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The difference between staying in the house and staying home is subtle, but in Spanish it is the difference between quedar en la casa and quedar en casa. In English we say stay home mostly to mean that we didn't go to a particular place (work, an errand, a trip, etc) In doesn't necessarily imply that we stay inside the house. Although casa is generally translated as house and hogar as home, this expression to stay home in Spanish uses casa without the definite article. It is idiomatic to some degree.

2 years ago

vishiyer0701

Still a bit confused about the reflexive stuff. So would it be right to say "¿Tu te vas a quedar en casa?"

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes that would be correct (with the accent of course) , although the native speaker would seldom use the Tú. Both the reflexive pronoun and the verb form indicate without question that you are using Tú, so the native speaker would use the Tú for emphasis only.

2 years ago

RobertKinzie

I put "are you going to stay in the house?" and got it right, but is putting in 'the' just a freebe?

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

DL accepts the "house" answer when it also has the "the" (in the house, but not in house). Our sentence here with "en casa" actually translates to the English "at home".
(Please see above comments of lynettemcw; she gave great answers.)

1 year ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

Isn't "casa" = house and "hogar" = home? Maybe they can be used interchangeably if the context allows.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

They really aren't interchangeable, but there is one major time when Casa is translated as home. We use home mostly without an article when we are referring to our home as a location or destination. You go home, stay home, etc. Spanish uses casa this way to imply your house. ¿Te vas a quedar en casa? is are you going to stay home, but ¿Te vas a quedar en la casa? is are you going to stay at/in the house. But otherwise hogar means home or hearth which reinforces those traditional images of home.

1 year ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

Thank you lynettemcw! Good to know. What is your native language?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

My native language is English, but despite learning grammar and studying Linguistics, it is learning other languages which really taught me the most both about language in general and English in particular.

1 year ago

amansentip

If I just say "are you going to stay home" why is that not correct?

1 year ago

joe814027

Quedarse= stay or keep, such as money. Quedar= to be left or remains, such as something in the fridge.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's correct, but you have to be careful when you say keep. It is keep to/for yourself as opposed to a customary location. That would use another verb like guardar or mantener. Guardo/mantengo los granos de café en el congelador. I keep the coffee beans in the freezer. You can have a customary location for money like a bank or a wallet without actually keeping it much.

1 year ago

LoveFNV
LoveFNV

Les reto a pronunciar la "rr" en latino B)

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No hay una "rr" en esa frase.

1 year ago

IvesAB
IvesAB

Why can't it be: "Are you staying home?"

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Are you staying home is the present progressive. Are you going to stay home is the phrasal future. It is true that the present tense in both Spanish and English, and the present progressive in English only can be used to refer to the immediate future. But in Duoland it is important to recognize the tense being used and translate accordingly. It hasn't always been consistent with the simple future and the phrasal future though. They may accept Te quedarás en casa. But since both languages allow the present tense to be used for the immediate future, there is no reason to reinforce that by allowing a change of tense.

NOTE. Duo's tense for tense convention would translate Are you staying home? as ¿Te estás quedando en casa? But the present progressive in Spanish is used only to emphasize the ongoing nature of the verb. So this would never apply to the immediate future. And, actually, I am not sure if this would be said at all, since staying is a lot less active verb. But in the real world, most English present progressive sentences would be translated as Spanish present tense.

1 year ago

Eric934080
Eric934080

If there is no article, I want to say "a house". It was marked wrong, though.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

When you see casa without either the definite or indefinite article it is generally translated as home. Hogar is the general word for home, but casa without an article has the same difference in meaning as the difference between staying in the house or going to the house as opposed to staying home or going home. The former can be your house or any other house, but the later is always where you live.

8 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus
  • "Going-to" future = to be + "going to" + bare infinitive = "are you going to stay (at) home" (Accepted)
  • Present progressive = to be + present participle = "are you staying home" . (NOT accepted)

For this sentence, these are interchangeable in English, so both forms should be accepted.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well there are two issues there. The first is that they don't mean the same thing in English. Are you going to stay home is clearly a future statement. Are you staying home is a present progressive statement. It assumes that the person is home and will continue to be home now. This present progressive translation is reserved for the Spanish present progressive tense, since Spanish has one. This does not necessarily imply that they would be used in the same circumstances, since their uses are different. But in this case, ¿Te estás quedando en casa? Might well be a sentence that correctly uses the Spanish present progressive.

6 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

It assumes the person is home

False. Jason runs into Sarah at the supermarket...

  • Sarah: Oh hi, Jason! Are you going to Steve's party tonight?
  • Jason: No.
  • Sarah: What, don't tell me that you're staying home?
  • Jason: Yeah, I'm staying home. Sorry, but I have to work tomorrow.

Neither person is confused, here, and it makes no difference that Jason obviously isn't at home right now. This use of the present progressive to indicate near future intention is extremely common.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

As is the use of the Spanish present tense. But Duo's tense for tense convention was established just for that purpose. The concept is to reduce the possible meanings that can exist due to the lack of context. In any real world situation the circumstances naturally eliminate many of the theoretically possible meanings/translations. So one simple technique to simplify Duo's job is to say that, where possible, translate to the same tense in the other language. On this case it is absolutely possible. Changing the tense here automatically changes the circumstances that it would be used and does so in both languages. English uses progressive tenses much more frequently than most other European languages. Some, like French and German, don't even have such tenses. Sometimes something sounds so off in the present that the present progressive is allowed, but again, that is not this case. Nor is this a greeting, idiom, or other type of ritialized speech. Duo used to not even mix future with phrasal future, but now they generally don't mind. But matching tenses is an easy instructional tool to use and should be honored.

6 months ago

Roger654478

Are you going to be left at home, was marked wrong?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well that's actually an interesting issue. I am not sure if you can quite distinguish between the two sentences in Spanish, but I tend to think that, to à great extent, this is not how a Spanish speaker would phrase your sentence. The English question Are you going to be left alone? is actually in the passive voice. There is an unnamed but implied agent that is actually doing the leaving alone. Passive voice constructions in both languages are in the third person. But part of the issue is the verb quedarse is always used for people when they stay somewhere, that is to say when they choose for their body to remain somewhere, however coerced the choice. So Te vas a quedar en casa is a standard way of asking if someone is going to stay home. Now if you enter your sentence in a translation engine you will get this sentence, but that just demonstrates the lack of ability for a translation engine to deal with such a sentence. You can't really have a passive reciprocal in the second person. So if a native speaker wanted to know whether you were going to be left at home by someone else, I think they would use an active voice third person verb (either singular or plural based on the situation) with the te object. Te va a quedar en casa or te van a quedar en casa. Now I am not a native speaker, so you have to take some of this with a grain of salt. I also am not certain if a native speaker might not find some other verb more appropriate for that than quedar, but I guess that depends partially on the attitude. Te van a abandonar en casa does sound a touch dramatic I suspect, but maybe te van a dejar en casa would be more equivalent.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.