1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia este înaltă și putern…

"Femeia este înaltă și puternică."

Translation:The woman is tall and strong.

May 12, 2017

5 Comments


dieprinzessin

strong

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - puternic - puternici

Feminin- puternică - puternice

Neutru - puternic - puternice


dieprinzessin

tall

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - înalt - înalți

Feminin- înaltă - înalte

Neutru - înalt - înalte


Hector290697

I noticed just noticed something about înalt/ți/ă/e. ÎNALT looks like "ALTO" in Spanish and Portguese 'cause of "Alt". :)


Roman_Huczok

They're of the same origin. Romanian appended in to a bunch of adjectives


freemind731

...and she was filmed as tall and strong at the Avengers Endgame. Just in case.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.