Duolingo adalah cara yang paling populer untuk belajar aneka bahasa di dunia. Dan yang terpenting, 100% gratis!

"Nineteen is a number."

Terjemahan:Sembilan belas adalah sebuah angka.

1 tahun yang lalu

5 Komentar


PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Sembilan belas sebuah angka/nomor"? Wrong? "Adalah" mandatory here?

1 tahun yang lalu

AxelPutra
AxelPutra

Adalah is used to define things, so yeah, mandatory here

1 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't really understand when you can skip it, in many sentences, you can, so I'm a bit confused.

1 tahun yang lalu

AxelPutra
AxelPutra

Probably the best explanation I can think right now is:

English sentences: A is B.

When B is noun, you should use "adalah." If B is verb or adjective, never use "adalah.:

correct:

  1. Apel (Noun) adalah buah (Noun)

  2. Membaca (Verb) adalah hobiku (Noun)

  3. Menjadi Pintar (Adjective) adalah kewajiban siswa (Noun)

incorrect:

  1. Apel (Noun) adalah enak (Adjective)

  2. Membaca (Verb) adalah menyenangkan (Adjective)

In above case, you should replace "adalah" with "itu"

However, please take my explanation with a grain of salt. There may be conditions I can't think of right now.

1 tahun yang lalu

Jacob736242

Some Sneddon to further elaborate this:

3.144- Some clauses look like there is a verb preceded by adalah. However, the verb is being used a noun in these cases (which is technically what's happening in examples 2&3 above). The example he uses is "Tugas saya adalah menjual koran". But again, it's always two nouns being linked together.

3.14- Adalah technically is never mandatory, but in A is B sentences, pretty much is always used, especially if the subject and/or predicate is long/complex. It's most often dropped in really short and informal sentences like "Dia polisi". So when in doubt, follow the rules above and you'll be fine

1 tahun yang lalu