1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat Durst."

"Sie hat Durst."

Translation:She is thirsty.

March 2, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dietabikatze

it just means she is thirsty. if you have thirst, you are thirsty.

April 22, 2013

KristinSchrumpf

I am confused, how can you tell if Sie means she or they?

November 1, 2013

leighmke

It's about conjugation - "hat" is not used with "they," it'd be "haben"

Sie haben durst (They are thirsty) Sie hat durst (She is thirsty)

November 1, 2013

booknerd63

Would "You are thirsty" work?

May 18, 2013

christian

No. The verb conjugation is different.

Sie hat Durst. = She is thirsty.

Sie haben Durst. = They are thirsty. / You (formal) are thirsty.

May 18, 2013

booknerd63

What if it is you formal singular?

May 18, 2013

christian

There's no such thing. The formal you doesn't differentiate between singular and plural.

May 18, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

why it cant be "Sie ist Durst" ???

February 4, 2014

nimbus77

Because that would mean "She is thirst". In this context it should be either "She is thirsty" or "She has thirst". The latter is more common in the German language.

February 4, 2014

AlinkaMalinka

Why I can's say "she wants to drink"??

October 3, 2013

karlchen123

That is a completely different sentence and would translate to Sie will (etwas) trinken.

March 30, 2014

jaedinmnw

I thought that 'Sie' capitalized is 'you'..

October 3, 2013

christian

You need to look at the verb conjugation as well.

Sie hat Durst = She is thirsty

Sie haben Durst = You (formal) are thirsty/They are thirsty

October 3, 2013

trj820

Can't it also translate to "You (formal) are thirsty" ?

March 17, 2014

nimbus77

If you use the formal "Sie" the form of the verb would change to "haben", i.e. "Sie haben Durst". So no. :)

March 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.