1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanawake na wanaume"

"Wanawake na wanaume"

Translation:Women and men

May 12, 2017

5 Comments


vtopphol

"Ladies and gentlemen" worked fine here, but what is the common phrase in Swahili for saying this?


jmuhammad

"Mwanamke" is woman and "wanawake" is women. Is there a rule as to why "mke" is changed to "wake" in the plural?


Ivoryblossum

There's a good explanation on one of the other discussions about this. mwanamke is a compound word, mwana+mke, human + female. So when the prefix is changed to plural, it's changed in both words within the compound word, wana+wake.


vtopphol

I think it's irregular, but 'mke' on its own means wife, and 'wake' is the plural form.


mogodi1

Kuamka is a verb meaning 'to wake up'. How did it turn into a woman? The real beauty of words is in etymology!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.