1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi am înota azi."

"Noi am înota azi."

Translation:We would swim today.

May 12, 2017

10 Comments


IveNoDamnIdea

Another bad audio. It says "noi am înotaz" instead of "înota azi".


JakharrVin

Wtf? I couldn't even understand the audio at normal speed and Romanian is my native language.

I'm glad I already knew Romanian before starting this course, because the audio so, so bad on a lot of sentences. This one sounds like "Noi am înotazi".


Byelingual2004

nici eu nu inteleg


Lacusta

How do you differentiate 'I have swum today' from 'I would swim today'?


potestasity

The past version is "Noi am înotat azi." (notice the extra t)


Russkiy_Standart

this whole course is a joke. I am a native romanian speaker testing the duolingo tree, and I'm ashamed to say it's....tipic romanesc.

Zero efort, o gramada de audio gresit, variantele acceptate in engleza sunt in mare parte traduceri ad literam, iar traducerile naturale nu sunt acceptate. Adica asa, curs facut de oameni cu engleza de balta. Vocabular zero, doar acelasi topic ad infinitum. Si ce dracu e cu toate "Eu sunt femeie nu barbat". "ea ar cumpara haine","ea" si "ea" si "ea". Cursul asta e cumva facut de o femeie in criza varstei?

pe scurt. Treaba romaneasca. Rusine.


Rzvan27852

Bad pronunciation of the word "azi"


Edawzz

Azi recording is bad


Ray301962

We would probably say, "We would go swimming today."


GlennEvani

Just to be sure, the speaker here is not going to swim today, right? We should understand "We would go swimming today (if it weren't so cold outside)"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.