1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea i-ar dărui lui un palton."

"Ea i-ar dărui lui un palton."

Translation:She would give him a coat.

May 12, 2017

13 Comments


Lixmage

I really need some help here. This sentence is so confusing...

Would "Ea i-ar da lui un palton." be correct? (Given "ea ar da" is the 3rd person singular conditional form of the verb, a da, to give.)

If so, what is "dărui", because it appears in no verb conjugation that I can find?

A Romanian friend told me that dar is gift, but I don't see how some form of a noun can sit in a conditional verb conjugation.


Bert996208

I'm not Romanian but appearently there is a verb "a dărui" which means to give a gift. But you can also use "a da" here. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Genitive-Dative-Nouns In this lesson at the bottom, this verb is mentioned.


Lixmage

So simple when you know the answer! Now I finally understand what my friend was trying to tell me about the gift. Thanks so much Bert996208. Much appreciated.


Russkiy_Standart

I'm native. Yes, the way you put it is not only correct, but also the most common way of saying it. I've honestly never heard "a darui" used in colloquial speech in my life. No one talks like that. I don't know what the creators of the romanian tree are smoking, but it's really strong and they should stop.


Lixmage

Have a Lingot for making me laugh out loud and thank you...


Bert996208

BTW, this is a nice site for verbs: http://conjugare.ro/romana


Lixmage

Thanks - this one I knew. Also this site is excellent too: https://cooljugator.com/ro


Lacusta

Why is 'lui' (his) used in this form instead of "Ea i-ar dărui pe el un palton."?


potestasity

Romanian makes a stronger distinction between direct (a coat) and indirect (him) objects. Indirect objects are in the dative case (direct objects are in the accusative case), which usually has a different form. In this case, "lui"; "pe el" is the accusative form.


Lacusta

Thanks. Explanation, a little technical for a non-linguist but I shall have to go and brush up on my grammar :)


Lixmage

Some verbs take a direct object (the thing the verb acts on).

So, for example, in the martial art judo you could say "I threw him." "him" is the direct object of the verb and is the accusative form of the pronoun "he".

However, you could also say, "I threw him a ball." "ball" is now the direct object of the verb and is the accusative form of the noun "ball". "him" now implies "to him" and is indirect and is the dative form of the pronoun "he"

Your confusion probably stems from the fact that, in English, the accusative and dative forms of the pronoun "he" are identical, both "him".

Very often verb conjugations and noun declensions do not change a great deal in English which, along with genderless nouns, makes English relatively easy to begin to learn. It also goes a long way to explaining why native English speakers find learning foreign languages so arduous.

Hope this helps.

Now if only I could understand the verb in the sentence... sighs


zeggou

"A dărui" stands in Romanian just like the verb "regalar" in Spanish, both meaning "to give something as a present".


Lng52-._

What does the "i" translate to in "Ea-i-ar...?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.