"He is going to chapel tomorrow."

Translation:Mae e'n mynd i'r capel yfory.

May 13, 2017

10 Comments


Becky752289

Why is it both e'n and o'n? Sire i've o ly ever seen e'n before in the exercises?

June 8, 2017

ibisc

o/fo is just a dialect variant of e/fe often used in the day-to-day language in north and parts of mid-Wales.

This is explained in various parts of the course notes.

June 9, 2017

Ellen827796

Why is it i'r and not just i when the translation doesn't include "the"? Is that a Welsh thing to do?

May 13, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the notes for the section. English and Welsh language patterns are often quite different from one another, and this is an example.

i'r.. is used for places that we attend regularly:

  • *Dw in mynd i'r gwely/capel/ysgol/gampfa/swyddfa/eglwys...
May 13, 2017

Laura468504

I'm with Becky. I've never seen any course notes.

July 13, 2017

mizinamo

On the website, each skill (e.g. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Greeting1 ) has a list of lessons at the top and usually a list of "Tips and notes" for that skill below the lessons.

Tips and notes are not (yet) available in mobile apps -- a grave disadvantage of the apps in learning a language, in my opinion.

If you're using an app, you may want to consider switching to using the website instead, at least for learning new skills rather than practising ones you have already seen before.

From what I've heard, it's best to access the website from a laptop/PC/Mac or at least a tablet in landscape mode -- if website notices that the screen it's being displayed on is too small, the website will change its design to something resembling the mobile app and will not display the tips and notes either.

July 13, 2017

Laura468504

Thanks! It's a shame. I like using the app but I keep getting questions/grammar points coming up that haven't appeared before, which is a tad frustrating.

July 13, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, it's hard to explain a language just by presenting example sentences.

The Welsh team have done a great job in supplementing the sentences with grammar notes, so it's always a shame when mobile users aren't aware of them because the app doesn't tell them about the availability of grammar notes on the website.

It does make things a lot clearer if you get to read those explanations before starting a new lesson!

July 13, 2017

Laura468504

Yes, I've just reached the point where I need a bit more support. My intuition is starting to fail me. :D I'll check out the notes.

July 13, 2017

ibisc

Explanation of course notes here

Do let Duo (not the course team!) know if you want access to course notes re-established!

July 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.