"The horse drinks water."

Translation:Das Pferd trinkt Wasser.

March 2, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A2Rhombus

How the heck am I supposed to know that Pferd is a neuter noun


ZachHatfield

yuo are supposed to memorize that fact, it should have had you choose a picture for the horse that had Das Pferd written under it


nespera

Nope. Sometimes it introduces a noun without telling you the gender. Which makes it tricky...


Danmkz

If you hover over new words it will tell you if they are masculine, feminine or neutral


AnnetteLag

There was no way to hover in this case.


varyn

Gendered articles don't make any sense to me. How can a word even have gender, and why does the definite article have to match it?


salgsalg

One way is to remember this sentence "The horse drinks water" -> both "horse" and "water" are neuter nouns.


barvargabonka

I am still trying to figure it out. I was hoping that there was an answer to your question.


maxtargino

Das Pferd säuft Wasser?????????? They didnt teach me "Säuft"


Tomas711892

Its "trinkt", not "säuft"


Achutaman

Trinken is specifically for humans, while saufen is for non-human animals. "trinkt" shouldn't be accepted as correct, but I guess at lower levels they don't want to introduce too much? I don't agree with that philosophy but whatever.

I don't know if it's still the case, but traditionally it's rude to use saufen when referring to humans.


mizinamo

Trinken is specifically for humans, while saufen is for non-human animals.

Eh? Who says that?

Compare the Duden entries for fressen and saufen -- fressen is "of animals" while saufen is "especially of larger animals".

An elephant or a horse might saufen, but using it for a hamster or a cat sounds odd to me.


[deactivated user]

    I know 'ß' is 'ss', but can anyone tell me when specifically and how is 'ß' used and when to use 'ss'? Like why isn't water written as 'waßer'? (Seriously confused). Rocko?


Ungewitig_Wiht

    ß is used after long vowels and diphthongs and SS is used after short vowels


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Or SS is always used if you are in Switzerland


    [deactivated user]

      Ah Thank You!:D That cleared up tons of confusion for me:)


nateVONgreat

      I always fall on trinkt, trinkst, trinken. What is a good way to remember which to use?


elgee_nst

      Well, I don't know if you still need this, as I see your lever is already way higher than me, hehe. But incase anyone has the same question, I'll try to sum it up. :)

      For subject ich (I), use "trinke".

      For subject du (singular form of "you"/informal), use "trinkst".

      For subject er (he) /sie (she) /es (it) and ihr (plural form of "you"/informal), use "trinkt".

      For subject wir (we) /sie (they) and Sie (formal form of "you"/singular or plural), use "trinken".


      [deactivated user]

        Just to clarify, the formal you does not distinguish between singular and plural.

        du trinkst -> informal, addressing one person

        ihr trinkt -> informal, addressing more than one person

        Sie trinken -> formal, addressing one or more people


nateVONgreat

        correct, i dont need it, but I will leave it for newer folks, who do need it.


Lee_Levette

        My German teacher taught me this and I thought it might be helpful. This is how we memorize how to conjugate verbs based off of the subject(s) and pronouns. The letters after each pronoun represent how to conjugate a verb. You can come up with different sayings for this obviously; this is just an example.

        Ich - E (eastern) Du - ST (standard) Er/Sie/Es - T (time) Wir - EN (entertains) Ihr - T (to) Sie - EN (entertain)


sguthrie1

        I believe you just have to memorize the conjugated endings. Focus on the last 2-3 letters.

        For regular verbs, present tense, in general....: If the verb ends in "n", its plural. ( Wir handeln – we negotiate; Wir arbeiten – we work; Sie/sie handeln – they negotiate, Sie/sie arbeiten – they work ).

        If it ends in "st", it's "you -singular" (du handelst – you (informal) negotiate, du lernst – you (informal) learn) negotiate).

        If it end in "t" (no 'st'), its "you-Plural", or "3rd person singular." (ihr handelt – you (plural/informal) negotiate; ihr handelt – you (plural/informal) negotiate). Learning these can be a good start.

        See this reference: https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/german/german-tips/german-verb-conjugation


DinoLee4

        How do I pronounce the Pf in German


mizinamo

        It should be pronounced the way it's written -- as a /pf/ affricate.

        However, at the beginning of a word, it's sometimes simplified into just a /f/ sound, and so for many speakers, Pferd and fährt may sound identical if they're not speaking carefully.


KrystenNic2

        I think duolingo needs a little better explaining on genders and nouns because it is complicated maybe just a small reminder now and then to remind us and soon we will remember it I think it would really help because a lot of people are struggling because of this.


Ghany350426

        Hello all, Is there any rules to use (das) ? for ex: das Pferd (ein Pferd) , das Mädchen ,etc... Thanks for your feedback


mizinamo

        Is there any rules to use (das) ? for ex: das Pferd (ein Pferd) , das Mädchen ,etc...

        Yes! Use das before neuter nouns.

        Now, which nouns are masculine, which are feminine, and which are neuter is something you simply have to (look up in a dictionary and) memorise.


SY_Mia_Kim

        Why is it 'Das Pferd' instead of 'Die Pferd'?


mizinamo

        Why is it 'Das Pferd' instead of 'Die Pferd'?

        The word Pferd has neuter grammatical gender, so you need the neuter article das before it rather than the feminine or plural article die.

        As for why Pferd is neuter -- there's basically no logic behind German grammatical gender, just memorisation.


Sarbutt1

        I try to remember He/she/it is trinkt by using it, he and she for tea (t) hope it helps. So she drinks is, Sie Trinkt, it drinks is es trinkt etc Trinken is easy as it is always with the en on the end. We Drink becomes Wir trinken, we have is Wir Haben, also We eat is Wir Essen, etc., I find trinkst is something I have to remember , you drink is Du trinkst, I just try to remember that anything with you in the sentence has an 'st' at the end.


HettiFitri

        I realy confuse, when to use eine, ein, einen, das, die, der for animal in the sentence

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.