"The horse drinks water."

Translation:Das Pferd trinkt Wasser.

March 2, 2013

43 Comments


jsko124

How the heck am I supposed to know that Pferd is a neuter noun

June 9, 2013

ZachHatfield

yuo are supposed to memorize that fact, it should have had you choose a picture for the horse that had Das Pferd written under it

December 12, 2013

nespera

Nope. Sometimes it introduces a noun without telling you the gender. Which makes it tricky...

November 25, 2014

Danmkz

If you hover over new words it will tell you if they are masculine, feminine or neutral

March 12, 2016

barvargabonka

I am still trying to figure it out. I was hoping that there was an answer to your question.

November 12, 2013

varyn

Gendered articles don't make any sense to me. How can a word even have gender, and why does the definite article have to match it?

October 17, 2014

maxtargino

Das Pferd säuft Wasser?????????? They didnt teach me "Säuft"

June 9, 2017

Tomas711892

Its "trinkt", not "säuft"

February 18, 2018

Achutaman

Trinken is specifically for humans, while saufen is for non-human animals. "trinkt" shouldn't be accepted as correct, but I guess at lower levels they don't want to introduce too much? I don't agree with that philosophy but whatever.

I don't know if it's still the case, but traditionally it's rude to use saufen when referring to humans.

May 23, 2019, 3:23 AM

mizinamo

Trinken is specifically for humans, while saufen is for non-human animals.

Eh? Who says that?

Compare the Duden entries for fressen and saufen -- fressen is "of animals" while saufen is "especially of larger animals".

An elephant or a horse might saufen, but using it for a hamster or a cat sounds odd to me.

May 23, 2019, 7:22 AM

WarrenEsch

I know 'ß' is 'ss', but can anyone tell me when specifically and how is 'ß' used and when to use 'ss'? Like why isn't water written as 'waßer'? (Seriously confused). Rocko?

October 24, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

ß is used after long vowels and diphthongs and SS is used after short vowels

November 7, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Or SS is always used if you are in Switzerland

November 7, 2015

WarrenEsch

Ah Thank You!:D That cleared up tons of confusion for me:)

November 7, 2015

LeighNanan

How do I pronounce the Pf in German

August 24, 2018

mizinamo

It should be pronounced the way it's written -- as a /pf/ affricate.

However, at the beginning of a word, it's sometimes simplified into just a /f/ sound, and so for many speakers, Pferd and fährt may sound identical if they're not speaking carefully.

August 24, 2018

guzi

Das Ross is also a horse!!

March 2, 2013

christian

That's not the normal word. "Ross" is more akin to "steed".

March 2, 2013

guzi

I suppose you are a German, so I believe you, but, you know:"Ich bin der Reiter, du bist das Ross" (Rammstein) :)

March 2, 2013

Menschenkind

And Rammstein do use it in a fairly poetic and metaphorical manner: "Ich bin der Reiter, du bist das Ross. Ich steige auf, wir reiten los", if I recall that correctly. Ross suggests a strong, male, probably dapper horse, while Pferd is very general and could even be an old mare.

March 2, 2013

marziotta

I learned German with "die Ärzte", they have pretty easy texts and their pronunciation is pretty clear. :)

March 2, 2013

nateVONgreat

I always fall on trinkt, trinkst, trinken. What is a good way to remember which to use?

September 16, 2013

elgee_nst

Well, I don't know if you still need this, as I see your lever is already way higher than me, hehe. But incase anyone has the same question, I'll try to sum it up. :)

For subject ich (I), use "trinke".

For subject du (singular form of "you"/informal), use "trinkst".

For subject er (he) /sie (she) /es (it) and ihr (plural form of "you"/informal), use "trinkt".

For subject wir (we) /sie (they) and Sie (formal form of "you"/singular or plural), use "trinken".

December 8, 2013

christian

Just to clarify, the formal you does not distinguish between singular and plural.

du trinkst -> informal, addressing one person

ihr trinkt -> informal, addressing more than one person

Sie trinken -> formal, addressing one or more people

December 8, 2013

elgee_nst

Oh, sorry I didn't know that.. But I got it now. Thanks, Christian! I'll edit it. :)

December 8, 2013

abhinavgup6

Danke!

December 9, 2014

nateVONgreat

correct, i dont need it, but I will leave it for newer folks, who do need it.

December 8, 2013

yessvalerine

What's the different between "ss" and "ß" ?

May 25, 2016

BatyaAthena

Look directly above where your comment is. It is literally right there. Lol

September 2, 2016

lzlarryli

What is a "spiritual" interpretation of this sentence?

September 12, 2016

A_H_H_2005

Honestly what is difference? I say trinkst, they say is wrong.

October 22, 2016

YasmineNaj3

Why "trinkst" wasnt accepted?? I never learned "säuft" for animals...?

June 13, 2017

chumaumenze

When should I use "Pferd" instead of "Pferde"?

August 15, 2017

JokerJohnny

This is mistake of your program, because there was two the same answer

February 6, 2018

KrystenNic2

I think duolingo needs a little better explaining on genders and nouns because it is complicated maybe just a small reminder now and then to remind us and soon we will remember it I think it would really help because a lot of people are struggling because of this.

September 20, 2018

Ghany350426

Hello all, Is there any rules to use (das) ? for ex: das Pferd (ein Pferd) , das Mädchen ,etc... Thanks for your feedback

May 4, 2019

mizinamo

Is there any rules to use (das) ? for ex: das Pferd (ein Pferd) , das Mädchen ,etc...

Yes! Use das before neuter nouns.

Now, which nouns are masculine, which are feminine, and which are neuter is something you simply have to (look up in a dictionary and) memorise.

May 5, 2019

projectisaac

I recall learning in high school that when an animal drinks water, it is more appropriate to use the verb "saufen" over "trinken". "Das Pferd saeuft wasser" is not considered correct, so am I wrong in this assumption? [note that putting in umlauts on an American keyboard is difficult for me, so 'ae' = 'a-umlaut' in this case]

April 13, 2014

christian

When talking about larger farm animals you can use "saufen", but "trinken" is not wrong. Personally, I'd say "Das Pferd trinkt Wasser". Anyway, your translation should have been accepted. Please report it.

April 13, 2014

Anient

And now it forces you to choose the variant with saufen in it as well as the one with trinken, even though it hasnt introduced saufen

July 19, 2014

dreq

So "Der Pferd" isn't valid?

December 21, 2013

Lun_Iaa

no, because Pferd is a neutral noun, so it has to be preceded by the article "Das"

July 12, 2014

jsteeger

"Wässer" is plural, but "Wasser" is singular... where/when would you use singular "water" instead of plural "water"?

January 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.