1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Suntem buni."

"Suntem buni."

Translation:We are good.

May 13, 2017

10 Comments


paeonia001

Why not "we are well"?


dieprinzessin

good

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - bun - buni

Feminin- bună - bune

Neutru - bun - bune


Luvlinguae

The translation of the word lists both "good" and "well", but when I typed "we are well" it said it was wrong....???


SaucerMoron

Would this sentence be equivalent to, like, "Would you like a water?" "Nu, suntem buni." Or does it actually mean we're good at a job, or feeling fine?


Getaraketa

"Suntem buni" is traslated as " We are good (hearted), We are good (people) The correct answer to "Would you like a water?" is " Nu, suntem bine."


ArguingInElvish

Is this 'i' as silent as it sounds in the example? If so am I right to think of it as an 'ih' sound rather than an 'ee' sound?


lovele4rnin-

That's what I would like to know as well! Most of the examples that I have done in Plurals seem as though they are silent. Hopefully, someone will enlighten us!


SenaEbruCa

its supposed to be silent if its at the end of the word.


lovele4rnin-

Ah! Thank you for enlightening us SenaEbruCa!


Roman_Huczok

No, it is not. Furthermore, I hear it. Yeah, it's not massively obvious, but it's there

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.