Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Suntem buni."

Translation:We are good.

1 year ago

9 Comments


paeonia001
paeonia001Plus

Why not "we are well"?

1 year ago

Luvlinguae
Luvlinguae

The translation of the word lists both "good" and "well", but when I typed "we are well" it said it was wrong....???

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

good

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - bun - buni

Feminin- bună - bune

Neutru - bun - bune

1 year ago

SaucerMoron

Would this sentence be equivalent to, like, "Would you like a water?" "Nu, suntem buni." Or does it actually mean we're good at a job, or feeling fine?

5 months ago

Hector290697

Off topic, but I love your Irkin spacecraft, fellow Irkin soldier. Hail the Irkin Empire lol! :)

4 months ago

ArguingInElvish

Is this 'i' as silent as it sounds in the example? If so am I right to think of it as an 'ih' sound rather than an 'ee' sound?

1 year ago

lovele4rnin-
lovele4rnin-

That's what I would like to know as well! Most of the examples that I have done in Plurals seem as though they are silent. Hopefully, someone will enlighten us!

1 year ago

SenaEbruCa

its supposed to be silent if its at the end of the word.

10 months ago

lovele4rnin-
lovele4rnin-

Ah! Thank you for enlightening us SenaEbruCa!

10 months ago