"Suntem buni."

Translation:We are good.

May 13, 2017

10 Comments


paeonia001

Why not "we are well"?

July 4, 2017

dieprinzessin

good

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - bun - buni

Feminin- bună - bune

Neutru - bun - bune

May 13, 2017

Luvlinguae

The translation of the word lists both "good" and "well", but when I typed "we are well" it said it was wrong....???

July 5, 2017

SaucerMoron

Would this sentence be equivalent to, like, "Would you like a water?" "Nu, suntem buni." Or does it actually mean we're good at a job, or feeling fine?

March 12, 2018

Getaraketa

"Suntem buni" is traslated as " We are good (hearted), We are good (people) The correct answer to "Would you like a water?" is " Nu, suntem bine."

September 3, 2018

ArguingInElvish

Is this 'i' as silent as it sounds in the example? If so am I right to think of it as an 'ih' sound rather than an 'ee' sound?

June 6, 2017

lovele4rnin-

That's what I would like to know as well! Most of the examples that I have done in Plurals seem as though they are silent. Hopefully, someone will enlighten us!

June 18, 2017

SenaEbruCa

its supposed to be silent if its at the end of the word.

September 24, 2017

lovele4rnin-

Ah! Thank you for enlightening us SenaEbruCa!

September 25, 2017

Roman_Huczok

No, it is not. Furthermore, I hear it. Yeah, it's not massively obvious, but it's there

April 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.