"El este un om de acțiune."

Translation:He is a man of action.

May 13, 2017

7 Comments


Pickle1116

How about "He is an Action Man"?

September 2, 2017

Minch25

It made me laugh a bit, grab a Lingot! :)

November 2, 2017

Bert996208

I think it's just to show us the other meaning of "acțiune"? As a translation for stockbroker I only found "agent de bursă" or "agent de schimb". "acționar" = shareholder.

July 16, 2017

IveNoDamnIdea

It has nothing to do with economy here. This expression just means "man of action".

November 6, 2017

Lacusta

If 'acțiune' also means shares why in this case dose 'om de acțiune' not mean stock broker?

May 13, 2017

Lixmage

If it really means a man of action there is little point in it being in this lesson on economics. So I am sure it must mean stockbroker too.

July 2, 2017

Rosie-L

Or 'shareholder'? Or perhaps just a quirk of Duolingo - emphasising that there is another meaning of 'actiune'?

July 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.