Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El este un om de acțiune."

Translation:He is a man of action.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Pickle1116
Pickle1116

How about "He is an Action Man"?

1 year ago

Minch25
Minch25

It made me laugh a bit, grab a Lingot! :)

10 months ago

Bert996208

I think it's just to show us the other meaning of "acțiune"? As a translation for stockbroker I only found "agent de bursă" or "agent de schimb". "acționar" = shareholder.

1 year ago

Lacusta
Lacusta

If 'acțiune' also means shares why in this case dose 'om de acțiune' not mean stock broker?

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

If it really means a man of action there is little point in it being in this lesson on economics. So I am sure it must mean stockbroker too.

1 year ago

Rosie-L

Or 'shareholder'? Or perhaps just a quirk of Duolingo - emphasising that there is another meaning of 'actiune'?

1 year ago

IveNoDamnIdea

It has nothing to do with economy here. This expression just means "man of action".

10 months ago