1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este un om de acțiune."

"El este un om de acțiune."

Translation:He is a man of action.

May 13, 2017

9 Comments


Pickle1116

How about "He is an Action Man"?


Minch25

It made me laugh a bit, grab a Lingot! :)


Bert996208

I think it's just to show us the other meaning of "acțiune"? As a translation for stockbroker I only found "agent de bursă" or "agent de schimb". "acționar" = shareholder.


IveNoDamnIdea

It has nothing to do with economy here. This expression just means "man of action".


Lacusta

If 'acțiune' also means shares why in this case dose 'om de acțiune' not mean stock broker?


Lixmage

If it really means a man of action there is little point in it being in this lesson on economics. So I am sure it must mean stockbroker too.


Rosie-L

Or 'shareholder'? Or perhaps just a quirk of Duolingo - emphasising that there is another meaning of 'actiune'?


brjaga

When do you use om vs bărbat?


kendricbeachey

"We are men of action. Lies do not become us."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.