"Fyddwn i ddim yn rhedeg tasai hi'n bwrw glaw."

Translation:I would not run if it were raining.

May 13, 2017

4 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/Ylanish

Fyddwn i ddim yn rhedeg? Why not Faswn i ddim yn rhedeg? Fyddwn is the plural future, faswn i is conditional.

May 13, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

You may be mixing up two different persons in two different tenses:

  • bydda i - I will be (1st person singular future of bod)
  • byddwn ni - we will be (1st person plural future)
  • byddwn/baswn i - I would be (1st person singular conditional)
  • bydden/basen ni - we would be (1st person plural conditional)

As EllisV says, the use of the if-conditional tasai in one part if the sentence usually indicates that there will be a conditional in the other clause.

May 13, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Ylanish

Diolch! Thanks for having patience with me! I am 67 years old and I am not so good at english.

May 14, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/EllisVaughan

"Fyddwn" is also used for the conditional though "Faswn" is also acceptable, but here "Fyddwn" is clearly conditional because of the "Tasai" which comes after.

May 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.