"Trandafirul galben"

Translation:The yellow rose

May 13, 2017

9 Comments


pablopublico

"Trandafir" comes from the Greek "τριαντάφυλλο (triantáfyllo)", meaning thirty leaves, or, as we could have said in Spanish, "treintafolio".

August 16, 2017

FaizalZahid

Very interesting! By leaves, does it refer to the petals?

October 3, 2017

pablopublico

I suppose.

October 3, 2017

Deisi92

Pero no existe la palabra "treintafolio" en español, no?

June 26, 2018

IliaDamian

It is. In Bulgarian, while 'rose' remains the word for a rose, the word "трендафил" ([trendafil]), although sounding a little outdated, is still used for a special kind of bush, larger and branchier than a rosebush, whith slightly different flowers. In Romanian it simply means 'Rose'. You can check how the name of Led Zeppelin's album 'Paper Roses' used to be translated in socialist-time Romania - 'Trandafirii de hartie'.

May 17, 2018

splittongue

ha! I tried "Mărgelatu”, why it didn't work?... :((

May 13, 2017

IlisWorld

Why did you think this was an acceptable translation for rose?

March 22, 2018

crbratu

:-) it's a joke... "Trandafirul galben " was a very popular movie in the eighties starring Florin Piersic. In the movie "trandafirul galben " was a code name of the main character named "Mărgelatu". Look on imdb for more. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084818/

July 1, 2018

Mamemimomu73

Oh my god! Mi-ai adus aminte de copilarie :)

November 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.