Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Trandafirul galben"

Translation:The yellow rose

1 year ago

6 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

"Trandafir" comes from the Greek "τριαντάφυλλο (triantáfyllo)", meaning thirty leaves, or, as we could have said in Spanish, "treintafolio".

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Very interesting! By leaves, does it refer to the petals?

10 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I suppose.

10 months ago

Deisi92
Deisi92

Pero no existe la palabra "treintafolio" en español, no?

1 month ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

No en el diccionario, pero se comprende fácilmente.

1 month ago

IliaDamian

It is. In Bulgarian, while 'rose' remains the word for a rose, the word "трендафил" ([trendafil]), although sounding a little outdated, is still used for a special kind of bush, larger and branchier than a rosebush, whith slightly different flowers. In Romanian it simply means 'Rose'. You can check how the name of Led Zeppelin's album 'Paper Roses' used to be translated in socialist-time Romania - 'Trandafirii de hartie'.

2 months ago