1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Trandafirul galben"

"Trandafirul galben"

Translation:The yellow rose

May 13, 2017

11 Comments


pablopublico

"Trandafir" comes from the Greek "τριαντάφυλλο (triantáfyllo)", meaning thirty leaves, or, as we could have said in Spanish, "treintafolio".


FaizalZahid

Very interesting! By leaves, does it refer to the petals?


Deisi92

Pero no existe la palabra "treintafolio" en español, no?


pablopublico

No en el diccionario, pero se comprende fácilmente.


IliaDamian

It is. In Bulgarian, while 'rose' remains the word for a rose, the word "трендафил" ([trendafil]), although sounding a little outdated, is still used for a special kind of bush, larger and branchier than a rosebush, whith slightly different flowers. In Romanian it simply means 'Rose'. You can check how the name of Led Zeppelin's album 'Paper Roses' used to be translated in socialist-time Romania - 'Trandafirii de hartie'.


splittongue

ha! I tried "Mărgelatu”, why it didn't work?... :((


cherrynpeaches

Why did you think this was an acceptable translation for rose?


crbratu

:-) it's a joke... "Trandafirul galben " was a very popular movie in the eighties starring Florin Piersic. In the movie "trandafirul galben " was a code name of the main character named "Mărgelatu". Look on imdb for more. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084818/


Mamemimomu73

Oh my god! Mi-ai adus aminte de copilarie :)

Related Discussions

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.