1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Merele sunt ieftine și frumo…

"Merele sunt ieftine și frumoase."

Translation:The apples are cheap and beautiful.

May 13, 2017

4 Comments


dieprinzessin

cheap

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - ieftin - ieftini

Feminin- ieftină - ieftine

Neutru - ieftin - ieftine


Era o glumă ieftină. - It was a cheap joke.


trypicalw0

Translation should accept also inexpensive..


muel2002

Măr/mere/merele is neuter, does that mean the adjective takes its feminine form?


abcdefg-1

The adjective will take the masculine form for singular (un măr frumos) and the feminine form for plural (două mere frumoase).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.