"Merele sunt ieftine și frumoase."

Translation:The apples are cheap and beautiful.

May 13, 2017

4 Comments


dieprinzessin

cheap

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - ieftin - ieftini

Feminin- ieftină - ieftine

Neutru - ieftin - ieftine


Era o glumă ieftină. - It was a cheap joke.

May 13, 2017

trypicalw0

Translation should accept also inexpensive..

October 22, 2017

muel2002

Măr/mere/merele is neuter, does that mean the adjective takes its feminine form?

December 4, 2017

Sandybell1990

The adjective will take the masculine form for singular (un măr frumos) and the feminine form for plural (două mere frumoase).

April 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.