1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul are o masă goală."

"Bărbatul are o masă goală."

Translation:The man has an empty table.

May 13, 2017

7 Comments


AlexusD90

Goalã is from East Slavic "gola" (naked)


Roman_Huczok

Gol/goală is ultimately from Proto-Slavic *golъ, naked, related to Ukrainian го́лий (and others), with the same meaning of 'naked'


Roman_Huczok

Ah, turns out it can mean 'naked' in Romanian too


Evie_Burrows

What would the masculine form of "goală" be? The closest thing in my dictionary is "gof", is it that?


potestasity

"gol"

You should check out dexonline, it's a very useful tool capable of finding a definition based on any of its inflections/conjugations. E.g. if you search "goală" it takes you to the adjective "gol"; clicking on the tab called "declinări" shows you its inflections based on gender, number and case.


Evie_Burrows

Thank you so much! I'll definitely try it out :)


Marcel255901

I am informed that the translation is 'the man has 1 empty table" - serios?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.