Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bărbatul are o masă goală."

Translation:The man has an empty table.

1 year ago

5 Comments


AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Goalã is from East Slavic "gola" (naked)

1 year ago

Evie_Burrows

What would the masculine form of "goală" be? The closest thing in my dictionary is "gof", is it that?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"gol"

You should check out dexonline, it's a very useful tool capable of finding a definition based on any of its inflections/conjugations. E.g. if you search "goală" it takes you to the adjective "gol"; clicking on the tab called "declinări" shows you its inflections based on gender, number and case.

1 year ago

Evie_Burrows

Thank you so much! I'll definitely try it out :)

1 year ago

Marcel255901

I am informed that the translation is 'the man has 1 empty table" - serios?

9 months ago