"Bărbatul are o masă goală."

Translation:The man has an empty table.

May 13, 2017

7 Comments


AlexusD90

Goalã is from East Slavic "gola" (naked)

June 11, 2017

Evie_Burrows

What would the masculine form of "goală" be? The closest thing in my dictionary is "gof", is it that?

May 13, 2017

potestasity

"gol"

You should check out dexonline, it's a very useful tool capable of finding a definition based on any of its inflections/conjugations. E.g. if you search "goală" it takes you to the adjective "gol"; clicking on the tab called "declinări" shows you its inflections based on gender, number and case.

May 13, 2017

Evie_Burrows

Thank you so much! I'll definitely try it out :)

May 14, 2017

Marcel255901

I am informed that the translation is 'the man has 1 empty table" - serios?

November 28, 2017

Roman_Huczok

Gol/goală is ultimately from Proto-Slavic *golъ, naked, related to Ukrainian го́лий (and others), with the same meaning of 'naked'

April 13, 2019

Roman_Huczok

Ah, turns out it can mean 'naked' in Romanian too

April 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.