"No, he was not ugly."

Translation:Nac oedd, doedd e ddim yn hyll.

May 13, 2017

4 Comments


Hatakend

I'm confused about how to say " NO ". Nac ydw, naddo and nac oedd all turn up from time to time, without a regular pattern that I can see. IS there a pattern?

May 13, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes there are rules. In Welsh to say "Yes" we repeat the verb in the question and match it to the correct person, to say "No" we do the same just negating the verb. So here the question is "Oedd o'n/e'n hyll? (Was he ugly?), so if we wanted yes we'd say "Oedd" and to say no we'd say "Nac oedd". If asked "Oeddet ti'n hyll?" (Were you ugly) and we wanted to say yes we'd say "Oeddwn" or for no "Nac oeddwn". "Nac ydw" will negatively answer a question of "Wyt ti" or "Ydych chi". "Do" isn't a form of a verb but it's used for the perfect past tense, "Wyt ti wedi gorffen?" (Have you finished?) "Do" if we want to say yes or "Naddo" if we want to say no.

May 13, 2017

Hatakend

Thanks very much, Ellis. A girl should always know how to say 'No '

May 13, 2017

ibisc
May 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.