"Ga i weld y llun?"

Translation:May I see the picture?

May 13, 2017

8 Comments


Beth743129

"Can I see the moon?" From the topic Days, "llun" is "moon".

May 13, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes it says that it's an old word for the moon. Llun these days will only be understood as "Picture", with "Lleuad" being the word for the moon.

May 13, 2017

Beth743129

Aha, I understand, thank you ... a word so old that it is no longer in use. I had misunderstood ... I'd thought it to be like, for example, "Hast", "dost", "thou", "thy", "thine", etc. in English ... that are old but still understood and occasionally used.

May 14, 2017

DesertGlass

I came to ask the same thing

June 13, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

Since ga i is a future tense according to the notes, could this equally mean "will I get to see the picture"?

October 8, 2017

ibisc

In the colloquial language is it usually used as a question in the present with the meaning - "May I...?".

October 8, 2017

erikacymru

Excuse me, "picture" is meant as paint or as photograph? Diolch!

November 3, 2017

ibisc

Any ‘picture’. If you look in a dictionary you will find specific words for a painting, a photo, a portrait, etc.

November 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.