1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La nourriture est parfaite."

"La nourriture est parfaite."

Translation:The food is perfect.

March 2, 2013

15 Comments


pianiste13

Why not "the meal is perfect"


mistanomizu

meal in french is "repas" and "nourriture" is food


Frologics

Why the extra e in parfait?


koshermal

Feminine noun = feminine adjective.


ollie.shan

So why no e in "elle est parfait"


Artilex

Because nourriture is feminine so you would have to add the extra "e" in parfait


murtuza007

its showing wrong for completed!?


AabLevellen

Parfait/parfaite does not mean completed but perfect.

Or have I misunderstood you?


leen657

please someone tell me how do you know masculine from feminine I need help!this is causing many mistakes for me


super_moi

Unfortunately you have to remember them by heart, which is painful and one of the hardships of learning French. Now it could be worse: German has three genders :)


mreynolds1

Usually, words that end with an e are feminine, although there are some acceptions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.