"La nourriture est parfaite."

Translation:The food is perfect.

March 2, 2013

15 Comments


pianiste13

Why not "the meal is perfect"

March 2, 2013

desgua

meal = repas

March 3, 2013

dcoleman20

meal in french is "repas" and "nourriture" is food

January 25, 2015

Frologics

Why the extra e in parfait?

October 14, 2013

n1m

Yes. Why?

October 15, 2013

koshermal

Feminine noun = feminine adjective.

October 23, 2013

ollie.shan

So why no e in "elle est parfait"

December 23, 2013

sevillaarvin

There should be.

December 31, 2013

Artilex

Because nourriture is feminine so you would have to add the extra "e" in parfait

December 17, 2014

murtuza007

its showing wrong for completed!?

January 4, 2014

AabLevellen

Parfait/parfaite does not mean completed but perfect.

Or have I misunderstood you?

March 17, 2014

murtuza007

ty

April 9, 2014

leen657

please someone tell me how do you know masculine from feminine I need help!this is causing many mistakes for me

April 14, 2014

super_moi

Unfortunately you have to remember them by heart, which is painful and one of the hardships of learning French. Now it could be worse: German has three genders :)

August 20, 2014

mreynolds1

Usually, words that end with an e are feminine, although there are some acceptions

May 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.