"The window is glass."

Translation:Das Fenster ist aus Glas.

March 2, 2013

5 Comments


MichaelKirk84

Is the word "aus" needed? Is it more proper? I put in "Das Fenster ist Glas." and got it right, but I was just wondering.

August 7, 2014

StefanoV1

Same for me, but probably in your comment there is also the answer: "aus" is not required but now we are studying dative and so I suppose DL prefers the sentence with "aus". Comments from native German are welcome.

:-)

August 9, 2014

ArvindhMani

Yes, some clarification here would be much appreciated.

:-) :-)

August 14, 2014

guzi

gläsern means also "aus Glass"

March 2, 2013

Lee_van_Oetz

"The window is glass" sounds a bit odd to me. Can a native speaker confirm?

November 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.