1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "carne proaspătă"

"carne proaspătă"

Translation:fresh meat

May 13, 2017

3 Comments


dieprinzessin

fresh

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - proaspăt - proaspeți

Feminin- proaspătă - proaspete

Neutru - proaspăt - proaspete


  • de curând de la sursă - fresh from the source

Chibirexy

thank you for adding these for all the new words!


coinaday

Does the phrase have the same idiomatic connotation in Romanian as in English: I'm thinking of the trope of a new prisoner being called "fresh meat" for instance. Would that be translated to "carne proaspătă" or something else?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.