1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou à biblioteca pelo men…

"Eu vou à biblioteca pelo menos uma vez por semana."

Translation:I go to the library at least once a week.

March 2, 2013

11 Comments


dtnansel

It would be nice if when you hovered over pelo menos it would give you the definition for the words together instead of each one individually.


mikstur

Pelo menos is "at least"?


Paulenrique

Yes. In portuguese at least means pelo menos or ao menos


toomanysoup

In English, 'at least' is a strange phrase. Why use 'least' when you mean 'more'?


Paulenrique

In this case "pelo menos" isnt the same as "menos" (less, least). But it doesnt necessarily means more than once. The minimal that the person goes to the library is once, it can be more, but not a rule...


GrannySlasher

Because you're putting a minimum on an amount, guaranteeing that more is taken as standard. Think of it like putting a minimum price on an item you're selling. By doing that, when an offer comes, it is for more. You always meant for more, and when you say it in English, you meant for it to be thought of as more.


AndersBjor8

I dissagre. "at least x" means "not less than x" which equals "x or more than x". >=


GrannySlasher

Yes, of course it can be the the stated minimum amount or more - that's what "at least" means, but the point is that when something is "at least" something, it's generally accepted that what it is, is more than the stated minimum amount - hence the "standard" I chose to use.


mastakhan

It doesn't mean more. It means a minimum of.


AnnarHolm

I will go to the library at least once a week - why is that wrong? It seems that there is only ONE right answer to any question.


JelenePhil

Once per week should be the same as once a week; more correct, actually

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.