"Masa este goală."

Translation:The table is empty.

May 13, 2017

5 Comments


dieprinzessin

empty

Gender - singular - plural

Masculin - gol - goi

Feminin- goală - goale

Neutru - gol - goale


  • Cu mâna goală = a) fără nici un dar, fără nici un ban; b) care nu are (sau neavând) nici o armă asupra sa -- Empty handed = a) without any gift, with no money; B) who does not have (or does not have) any weapon on him

from Wikționar

May 13, 2017

Andrei926539

Not really. The masculine and feminine forms are correct, but the neuter one has different meanings and it's form is:

Gol - Goluri - meaning goals like in sport or "goluri de aer" - air pocket (like the ones planes experience).

February 22, 2019

listenthink

In Bulgaria we have a sentence: Гола маса (gola masa), which means the same, naked, empty table. So interesting :)

February 22, 2019

LouisKelly5

Wonder if English word GOAL has the same roots as it also describes an empty space!

May 22, 2017

SapphireF

Not sure, but Slavic languages use the root extensively. Serbian "go" = naked, Czech "holý" = bare...

June 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.