"Tendremos que decir que no."

Translation:We will have to say no.

4 years ago

11 Comments


duuuudeZ
duuuudeZ

What is the function of the second "que"? Is it necessary? Does the sentence still have meaning without the second "que"?

4 years ago

elanaknt

A way to think of this is that the que is a shortened form of the entire idea we are saying no about. For example, if they asked if we can come early, we might say "We will have to tell them (that) no, (we cannot come early). In English, the connector "that" is optional; not so in Spanish. When we answer, we can leave off the second part because we know what we are saying no to and don't need to say it again. But since the conjunction que is needed to connect the two clauses, it stays.

Spanish uses que in many similar expressions were we wouldn't put anything in English for this same reason: creo que no = I don't believe so (or literally, "I believe that [X previously mentioned thing] is not the case), pienso que sí = I think so.

I think that if you left out that second que, the sentence would have to be written "Tendremos que decir 'no'." and would mean something more along the lines of "We will have to say no" in general, rather than to any specific request, etc. previously mentioned.

4 years ago

elliottspoon

Great explanation.

3 years ago

duuuudeZ
duuuudeZ

Thanks, man!

4 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

I like that.

3 years ago

cas257508

Ive asked my native spanish partner to clarify this for me but the way you have explained this could not be better. Thank you for taking the time to explain this to us all x

1 year ago

rspreng

Spanish throws in many 'ques' where we might have a 'that' in English, or nothing at all.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is a conjunction I gather. I think of it as setting up quotes on a message. They would say, "no".

4 years ago

miduste

I wrote "we will have to say no to that". Can someone explain why this is incorrect.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because the original sentence doesn't include "a eso", so you were actually translating something that wasn't there.

2 years ago

ShannonSha500852

Que is the that

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.