"Nyuki"

Translation:Bee

May 13, 2017

8 Comments


billhatcher

Is the plural for bee also nyuki?


ascourgey

I guess a bee's abdomen does look like gnocchi!


lizlooney

That will help me remember!


pablopublico

Nyuki comes from Proto-Bantu *ǹjíkɪ̀ ("bee"), of which also come Bemba buci, Herero onyuitkhi, Lingal nzoi, Zulu ínyôsi and Sotho notshi, and is related to Proto-Bantu *bʊ̀jíkɪ̀ (“honey”), which in Swahili is said uki and asali (this last one from Arabic عَسَل‎ [ʿasal, "honey"]).

Sources:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nyuki#Swahili
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Bantu/ǹjíkɪ̀
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uki
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/asali#Swahili
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/عسل#Arabic


FamilieWen

How do you pronounce Nyuki?


MBG266009

Pronunciation: using English words: nYOU-key Remember that in Swahili each vowel creates a syllable, and each vowel basically has only one sound. The "u" always says "oo" like in "moon", and the 'i' always says "ee" like in bee. And in Swahili the next to the last syllable is always the stressed one (with very few exceptions). Even words like "kaa" can be explained by saying that the first "a' is stressed, while the second one isn't, even though you don't really hear the second one much. The tricky part is starting with the "ny", a sound combination we don't start words with in English.


Rebecca862525

How about the town Nanyuki? Does anyone know where the name comes from and if it has anything to do with bees?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.