"Did you have porridge for breakfast?"

Translation:Gaethoch chi uwd i frecwast?

May 13, 2017

8 Comments


silverlight513

why would you use "i" instead of "am" here for "for"?

May 13, 2017

EllisVaughan

That's simply how Welsh phrases it, prepositions rarely translate nicely.

May 13, 2017

Jean406338

I put 'am frecwast'. Google translate agrees. If its usual to say 'i frecwast' that's fine but maybe 'am frecwast' shouldn't be marked wrong?

September 29, 2017

EllisVaughan

As I said above, prepositions don't translate well. "for + dinner period" is always "i". I'd recommend avoiding Google translate, it's not a very reliable resource.

September 29, 2017

Jean406338

Thanks for that. Can you recommend another online translation that's more reliable? I can't find anything that's much good.

September 30, 2017

ibisc

As EllisV says, Google’s Welsh is pretty grim still.

If you go to http://mymemory.translated.net you will find a lot of good translations based on things like official bi-lingual documents and the minutes of the Welsh Assembly, but there is also a fair bit of poor translation and occasional vandalism on there as well. (I think they are trying to stamp out that sort of thing, but it will no doubt take a while.) The problem with the good translations there is that they tend to be in rather more formal Welsh and use more advanced patterns than are taught on introductory Welsh courses. You will find some good turns of phrase, though.

The challenges for automated translation for Welsh-English include the very different structures of the two languages and also the different registers (levels of formality) that Welsh has, with more formal Welsh using different forms of verbs, a different approach to the use of some tenses, different forms of some prepositions, and so on. Add in the five-ish main dialects in the informal registers and it is no suprise that the automated translators struggle to make sense of it all.

September 30, 2017

mizinamo

Don't trust Google Translate.

Especially not to "verify" the meaning of a sentence in another language by translating to English.

It will often try to make sense out of nonsense, giving a false impression.

But even translating into another language may not result in something that is grammatical or idiomatic.

September 29, 2017

Yottskry

The problem with Google translate, particularity for Welsh, is that its algorithms make use of a lot of scanned text sources, which doesn't work well for Welsh, as it means it often ends up translating into the literary register of Welsh or some sort of horrible hybrid of colloquial and literary Welsh.

November 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.