1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Politiker will Frieden."

"Der Politiker will Frieden."

Translation:The politician wants peace.

May 13, 2017

10 Comments


rfcompte

Mmm... Nein, sie wollen's nicht


Llaakkii

Leute ja, Politiker nein.


jelena342380

Welche Politiker? :(


CaioFranca2

Is Frieden related to freedom?


mizinamo

The Frie- part of Frieden is very distantly related to the "free-" part of "freedom", yes. The endings don't seem to be related.

The original meaning of the root behind Frieden, frei and "free" seems to have been "nice, kind, beloved"


Arkhaeaeon

Freiden is cognate with English 'FRITH' (peace). It also forms the name 'Fred' in various name compounds.


lynneo

I know it will never change, and this is a free program, but the man's recording voice never pronounces "L" clearly, nor does it clearly state ending syllables but rather drops them. Drives me crazy, as the sentences are easy, but I get them incorrect, because they are not enunciated. I DO report it but to no avail. (sigh)


chetalanel

..... (crickets) ....... (crickets)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.