1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht nach unten schauen!"

"Nicht nach unten schauen!"

Translation:Do not look down!

March 18, 2014

25 Comments


heatherjasper

"Shrek! I'm looking down!"


CodeLoader

Can we also say "runter" here?


christian

Yes. It's slightly colloquial, but very common.


Lurinym

Why is "nach" in this sentence? I thought "unten" means "down" (or "downstairs") by itself.


mizinamo

unten describes a location -- e.g. der Stuhl ist unten "the chair is downstairs; the chair is at the bottom".

nach unten describes a direction -- e.g. ich gehe nach unten "I am going down; I am going downstairs".


Tor_Heyerdal

Why not "Don't look downstairs"? It's accepted "downstairs" for every other instance of "unten" which I've encountered thus far.


Berto142368

what about "no looking under there"


mizinamo

No. nach unten does not imply "under a specific item" but just "in a downwards direction".


AGreatUserName

Lurinym:

"Unten" is a location. "Nach unten" is a direction.


hiro20001028

B:"What?"(looks down, discovers the cliff right below, and falls down)"Aaaaaaaah!!!" A:"I just told you……”


SyamkumarR

Why not "Nicht nach unten sehen"?


mizinamo

That's also a possibility. Neither is wrong.


AmalieB39

I think this is the first command I've seen that has the verb at the end of the sentence. I don't understand why it isn't "Schauen nicht nach unten!" or "Schauen nach unten nicht!". And why is the verb "schauen", rather than "schau" or "schaut"? Thanks to anybody who can explain this. Maybe it's just colloquial speech and doesn't follow the typical pattern?


mizinamo

This is a kind of command that uses the infinitive -- and the infinitive always comes at the end.

Since infinitives don't change for person, you're not addressing anyone specifically -- it could be one person or many. So such commands with infinitive are most commonly used when you don't know in advance whom you are addressing: recipes in cookbooks or public signs, for example. But you can also use them when you're speaking to a specific person or people.

Schau! (to one person whom you know well), Schaut! (to multiple people whom you know well) or Schauen Sie! (to one or more people whom you do not know well) would also be possible, and would come at the beginning: Schau/Schaut/Schauen Sie nicht nach unten!


AmalieB39

Thanks for the speedy and detailed explanation, mizinamo. Much appreciated!


coto.i

What about "Do not look underneath!"?


mizinamo

No, that's wrong -- nach unten means something like "in a downwards direction", and not "to the area below (something, e.g. a chair) = underneath".


Ly_Mar

Is there a difference between ‘hinunterschauen/runterschauen’ and ‘nach unten schauen’?


JulioQuint4

Can you ID the person giving the correct answer!


Antareep_Gogoi

"Schauen Sie unten nicht!" Is this correct?


mizinamo

No, it is not.

nicht is in the wrong position, but even Schauen Sie nicht unten! would be wrong -- it would mean "Don't look at the bottom!", since unten is a location and not a direction.


MichaelDow722454

Why not, "No don't look under"?


mizinamo

That sounds odd to me in English.

under is usually a preposition, followed by a noun, e.g. under the table, under the sea, under the chair.

Sometimes it's an adverb as part of a phrasal verb, e.g. he went under.

But there's no phrasal verb look under that I'm aware of.


Gersdin

Do not see downstairs. Is it wrong?


mizinamo

Yes, it's wrong -- it should be "look", not "see".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.