"Ud sau uscat?"

Translation:Wet or dry?

May 13, 2017

13 Comments


dieprinzessin

wet

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - ud - uzi

Feminin- udă - ude

Neutru - ud - ude


  • care este îmbibat cu apă sau alt lichid. - Which is soaked with water or other liquid.
May 13, 2017

dieprinzessin

dry

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - uscat - uscați

Feminin- uscată - uscate

Neutru - uscat - uscate

May 13, 2017

nahuatl1939

Many thanks PRINZESSIN ! very useful indeed..

May 27, 2017

dieprinzessin

You're welcome. I needed to look up all that stuff for myself, so I thought I'd just put in case someone else needs it too.

May 29, 2017

nahuatl1939

everything is needed when learning new languages. By the way, what is your mother tongue ? Mine is French but slowly replaced by Spanish after living 26 years between Ecuador and Peru , countries of which I am a resident flor life and after having traveled throughout ALL Latin America for business from Mexico down to Chile constantly for another 26 years before settling definitely here.This means 52 years speaking Spanish and Brasilian Portuguese. I am 78.

May 29, 2017

dieprinzessin

Oh wow. I admire your zeal for studying:D Keep going. My mother tongue is German, but I have lived the last thirty years in French /Dutch speaking Belgium. On top of it our family language is English and my work language is mostly Arabic. :) Belgium is a bit of a melting pot for many cultures and languages. this motivates me to steadily learn new languages. A language is communication. It's discovering new cultures.

May 29, 2017

nahuatl1939

Vielen Dank Prinzessin und da Sie sagen ,dass Arabisch Ihre Arbeitsprache ist, verstehe ich besser warum Sie als die Prinzessin der Mille et une Nuits erscheinen. As salaam u aleikum. Ich kenne all' die Nahen Osten Laender mit Ausnahme von Iraq,Syrien,Jordanien und Yemen, aber mit Turkei, Iran , Aegypten und Marrocco inbegriffen. Ich habe sie staendig von 1968 bis 1985 fuer Geschaefte besucht. Ma'a -s -salama .

May 29, 2017

dieprinzessin

Bravo für Deutsch. Zwei Gründe für meinen Namen haben Sie schon erraten :D Es gibt noch einen dritten, der mich zur Prinzessin macht.

May 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

sind Sie mit einem Prinz verheiratet ? Oder eine Schoenheits Koenigin ? aus Iran stammen Sie nicht ,sonst wuerden Sie nicht Arabisch sprechen. Keine Ahnung.

May 30, 2017

MariaMyshk

now I understand the origin of uscator :)

June 15, 2017

PerezMaicol

Ud or umed?

December 18, 2017

Roman_Huczok

Uscat is from Latin exsucare, whence French essuyer, Spanish enjugar, and some others.

April 13, 2019

AndrewsSuzy

Does anyone else hear a consonant before the vowels at the beginning of the word in the audio version? I wrote "bud sau muscat" and it was marked correct with a typo!

August 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.