1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ressemble à son père."

"Il ressemble à son père."

Translation:He resembles his father.

March 2, 2013

6 Comments


angelo000

What is the function of "à" in this sentence? Would the meaning of the sentence change if the "à" was dropped?


potato_jam

When constructed without the "à" this sentence would mean that he is like his father, ie. they have a similar personality, mannerisms, habits, etc. When the "à" is added it means there is a physical resemblance. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ressembler


HelbentForleder

Because in English 'resemble' doesn't take the preposition 'to'. He is similar to his father (but that could be more than physical). He resembles his father.


Huy_Ngo

Mais il a les yeux de sa mère.


EggsOverGreasy

To "look like" is to ressemble so this item is too strict.


hivemindx

"He looks like his father" was accepted for me today.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.