"Il ressemble à son père."

Translation:He resembles his father.

March 2, 2013

6 Comments


angelo000

What is the function of "à" in this sentence? Would the meaning of the sentence change if the "à" was dropped?

May 6, 2013

potato_jam

When constructed without the "à" this sentence would mean that he is like his father, ie. they have a similar personality, mannerisms, habits, etc. When the "à" is added it means there is a physical resemblance. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ressembler

July 8, 2013

HelbentForleder

Because in English 'resemble' doesn't take the preposition 'to'. He is similar to his father (but that could be more than physical). He resembles his father.

March 13, 2014

Huy_Ngo

Mais il a les yeux de sa mère.

January 18, 2018

EggsOverGreasy

To "look like" is to ressemble so this item is too strict.

March 2, 2013

hivemindx

"He looks like his father" was accepted for me today.

March 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.