"Наш дедушка часто ездит в Европу."

Translation:Our grandfather goes to Europe often.

May 13, 2017

8 Comments


DrakonyanAzkar

Is it a sentence that would be said in West Russia? I mean, sometimes people consider Russia as apart from Europe (it's not in the EU). Would a Russian say that to mean countries like Germany, Spain, UK and Italy?

May 13, 2017

Kundoo

Yes. In Russia when we say "Европа" in colloquial speech we usually mean Western Europe. Or sometimes more broadly - EU.

May 13, 2017

Eric590808

"Our grandfather often goes to Europe." This is the most correct way to translate this to English. Making me lose my correct streak, which now costs points, because of something like this, is something that needs to be repaired. To add insult to injury, this is the exact same word order as given in Russian, and it is rejected. I do apologize for being salty about this, but two questions away from this was "Когда я была маленькая, наша семья часто ездила во Францию." It required "often went" for its answer.

May 15, 2019

jadwlrfsr

Why is "grandfather often goes to europe" wrong? Im not a native English speaker btw

January 2, 2019

Eric590808

Perhaps because you left out "Our" at the beginning.

May 15, 2019

historic79

Phrase 'our grandpa often visits Europe' is incorrect. Why? In previous examples it was coorect: 'visit France' (ездить во Францию) was correct, 'visit Moscow' (ездить в Москву) was correct, and 'visits Europe' now is incorrect. Please, help me to understand.

March 16, 2018

Kundoo

Well, it's a bit of a grey area. "To visit" is generally not a correct translation of "ездить", but in this particular context it fits for the overall meaning of the sentence. So, I guess, someone who contributed those sentences thought it was close enough and included it as a possible translation (or it was reported later and they accepted it), and someone, who wrote this sentence, didn't. Try to report it, but don't hold your breath.

March 16, 2018

historic79

I understood. Слова "ездить" в русском его понимании в английском языке нет, но есть несколько схожих, но разных по смысловым оттенкам значений слова: to go (направляться), to ride (ехать на каком-то транспорте), to drive (самому управлять транспортным средством), to visit (посещать, наносить визит), to travel (путешествовать)

March 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.