"I see a lion."

Translation:Vedo un leone.

March 2, 2013

16 Comments


AddyMoreno

Vedo un leone e corro nella direzione oposta

March 2, 2015

rawdah1

vedo in spelling like vado and i cant remember the diffrence bet ween every time

April 7, 2015

Hokusai_1

Should "Guardo un leone." fit aswell ?

July 1, 2018

marianosman

I thought it was 'Io vedo un leone', but I felt unsure so I hovered over the 'see' in the exercise. It told me to use 'veggo', then marked it incorrect when I had entered it and suggested 'vedo'. Am I crazy, or is this a mistake?

May 13, 2013

RiccardoCa33

Veggo is veeery old-style Italian... It was used like in the 1700, but if I used it nowadays, everyone would look at me as if I was crazy! Report it

November 13, 2014

JolaDzoku

Report it.

April 4, 2014

Omarshahin3

Fdudhhchdjchch

April 26, 2016

Darren818671

RUN!!!! Flee for your Italian! Sry, comedy break

April 27, 2016

tangler

The Duolingo's conjugation table for "vedere" contains: Io veggo. Why does not acceptable "Veggo un leone" then? Thx :-)

March 2, 2013

Maria_K10

veggo is the ancient form

July 8, 2014

marziotta

"veggo" doesn't exist in Italian, there must be a mistake in the conjugation table! :D

March 2, 2013

kawh1

Counted as wrong with misspelling lione??

February 8, 2016

MaiaChoat

Lion in Italian is leone not lione

March 15, 2017

MaiaChoat

I gotta ask why am I seeing a lion in the food section?

March 15, 2017

Remmalyn

What the difference with un and una?

June 24, 2017

FourthRogers

'Un' is masculine. 'Una' is feminine.

January 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.