1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I see a lion."

"I see a lion."

Translation:Vedo un leone.

March 2, 2013

16 Comments


AddyMoreno

Vedo un leone e corro nella direzione oposta


Wimdebelgica

Should "Guardo un leone." fit aswell ?


rawdah1

vedo in spelling like vado and i cant remember the diffrence bet ween every time


marianosman

I thought it was 'Io vedo un leone', but I felt unsure so I hovered over the 'see' in the exercise. It told me to use 'veggo', then marked it incorrect when I had entered it and suggested 'vedo'. Am I crazy, or is this a mistake?


RiccardoCa33

Veggo is veeery old-style Italian... It was used like in the 1700, but if I used it nowadays, everyone would look at me as if I was crazy! Report it


Darren818671

RUN!!!! Flee for your Italian! Sry, comedy break


KerenSarai11

What is the difference between "guardare" and "vedere"?


tangler

The Duolingo's conjugation table for "vedere" contains: Io veggo. Why does not acceptable "Veggo un leone" then? Thx :-)


Maria_K10

veggo is the ancient form


marziotta

"veggo" doesn't exist in Italian, there must be a mistake in the conjugation table! :D


kawh1

Counted as wrong with misspelling lione??


MaiaChoat

Lion in Italian is leone not lione


MaiaChoat

I gotta ask why am I seeing a lion in the food section?


Remmalyn

What the difference with un and una?


FourthRogers

'Un' is masculine. 'Una' is feminine.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.