"Le valigie sono pronte."

Translation:The suitcases are ready.

March 2, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wulfrunian

Ridiculous. Cases was marked wrong but in the dropdown earlier it was an option. Cases is totally synonymous with suitcases in English with this meaning. I will report it.


musmoulay

I agree, wulfrunian. I would go as far as to say that "cases" is used far more frequently than "suitcases". I don't think you hear many people using the word "suitcases" nowadays, except for the people selling them.


artskinner

the third choice on the dropdown is "bag" but is marked wrong. I find it frustrating when they count there own choices wrong.


sal17

I agree - perhaps you should report it?


coledanielj

artskinner - Did you try 'bags'. The italian sentence is plural.


Flysalot

What about "the luggage" would that also be correct?


Ariaflame

Maybe, though luggage tends to be a more collective term. A suitcase is a piece of luggage but a luggage is not a piece of suitcase.


Alicia_Diozzi

I wrote "the valises". Got it wrong. :( I wrote it because it's the English word I use to remember valigia. I know it's very seldom used, but I don't think it's WRONG.


Shimna1

I am British living in America so I speak at least two varieties of English. For sure "cases" should be accepted. I have reported it (9/11/2015) but am disappointed to see that it was first reported a year ago and hasn't been addressed.


Jayceewhy

Why isn't valise accepted


Winnie461621

Has anyone used the word valise since the 1940s?


Ariaflame

Looking that up gave me 'Borsa da viaggio' (sorry about earlier post, lost track of language). I'm not sure, but it may be that the English valise came from the Italian, but not for exactly the same item that the Italians use when they use valigia.


WalterZAMB4

The baggage is ready. Is not accepted.


donparsons

In English English, suitcases are often called cases. not accepted by Duolingo, they need to read up more on English English.


nausea

I suppose it should be like that: "Le valigie sono pronti"


marziotta

"Le valigie sono pronte" is correct. "Le valigie sono pronti" is not correct.

"pronto" is an adjective in this case, and therefore declines accordingly to the noun it refers to, even if it is before the verb.

"Il pranzo è pronto."

"La minestra è pronta."

"I panini sono pronti."

"Le valigie sono pronte."

I hope that helped. :)


Sim_Bee

I think another bad case of us having to learn, not italian, but american to get it right


nekogaijin

Hmm, when I was a child my parents spoke Italian, and when speaking English they would always use the word valise (never suitcase or bag) because it derived from valigia. I wonder why it is marked wrong. I have asked that DL accept it.. Jan 28, 2015.


NinaRault

cases = suitcases in British English


Silviest1

I put cases instead of bags!!!!


HaroldWonh

British English normal word "cases" is still not accepted 18.2.16. Reported yet again.


HaroldWonh

"Cases" STILL not accepted 28.4.16. Reported yet again.


ToniVitale1

Grrrr... in a previous example suitcases were assumed to be owned by the speaker. DL: Ho gia` le valigie pronte = I already have MY suitcases ready. But now "Le valigie sono pronte" does NOT accept "MY suitcases are ready." Consistency would be nice.


coledanielj

Frustrating yes but consider the structure of the sentence. In "Ho gia` le valigie pronte." the person/owner is already established ( ho =I have) therefore they are "mine". I agree that it is better to include the possessive (le MIE valigie) to make things clear rather than relying on a convention but apparently that is Italian.

In this sentence, said by the tour guide to the bus driver, the suitcases are the subject not the person so the bags could belong to any one .


Tom419655

"Luggage" is accepted but "valises" is rejected. Interesting.


Winnie461621

The English is very awkward. The suitcases are ready for what, where? So it's hard to know how I use the Italian sentence if I don't even know how to use the English sentence.


Roseanna223913

valise. why not valise


Sim_Bee

Are there any people who still refer to their luggage as 'a valise'? I don't think it has been in use in the UK since about 1910!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.