"Le valigie sono pronte."

Translation:The suitcases are ready.

March 2, 2013

17 Comments


artskinner

the third choice on the dropdown is "bag" but is marked wrong. I find it frustrating when they count there own choices wrong.

January 6, 2014

tbrill

I agree!

April 4, 2014

sal17

I agree - perhaps you should report it?

May 1, 2014

coledanielj

artskinner - Did you try 'bags'. The italian sentence is plural.

February 2, 2019

wulfrunian

Ridiculous. Cases was marked wrong but in the dropdown earlier it was an option. Cases is totally synonymous with suitcases in English with this meaning. I will report it.

May 29, 2014

musmoulay

I agree, wulfrunian. I would go as far as to say that "cases" is used far more frequently than "suitcases". I don't think you hear many people using the word "suitcases" nowadays, except for the people selling them.

October 24, 2014

Flysalot

What about "the luggage" would that also be correct?

July 17, 2014

Ariaflame

Maybe, though luggage tends to be a more collective term. A suitcase is a piece of luggage but a luggage is not a piece of suitcase.

July 22, 2014

Alicia_Diozzi

I wrote "the valises". Got it wrong. :( I wrote it because it's the English word I use to remember valigia. I know it's very seldom used, but I don't think it's WRONG.

January 20, 2015

Sim_Bee

I think another bad case of us having to learn, not italian, but american to get it right

January 23, 2015

Jayceewhy

Why isn't valise accepted

April 7, 2017

HaroldWonh

Because we're asked for the English for "valigia" (which is "case" or formally "suitcase"). "Valise" is the French translation.

April 7, 2017

Ariaflame

Looking that up gave me 'Borsa da viaggio' (sorry about earlier post, lost track of language). I'm not sure, but it may be that the English valise came from the Italian, but not for exactly the same item that the Italians use when they use valigia.

April 7, 2017

nausea

I suppose it should be like that: "Le valigie sono pronti"

March 2, 2013

marziotta

"Le valigie sono pronte" is correct. "Le valigie sono pronti" is not correct.

"pronto" is an adjective in this case, and therefore declines accordingly to the noun it refers to, even if it is before the verb.

"Il pranzo è pronto."

"La minestra è pronta."

"I panini sono pronti."

"Le valigie sono pronte."

I hope that helped. :)

March 2, 2013

nekogaijin

Hmm, when I was a child my parents spoke Italian, and when speaking English they would always use the word valise (never suitcase or bag) because it derived from valigia. I wonder why it is marked wrong. I have asked that DL accept it.. Jan 28, 2015.

January 28, 2015

Shimna1

I am British living in America so I speak at least two varieties of English. For sure "cases" should be accepted. I have reported it (9/11/2015) but am disappointed to see that it was first reported a year ago and hasn't been addressed.

September 11, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.