1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le valigie sono pronte."

"Le valigie sono pronte."

Translation:The suitcases are ready.

March 2, 2013

39 Comments


wulfrunian

Ridiculous. Cases was marked wrong but in the dropdown earlier it was an option. Cases is totally synonymous with suitcases in English with this meaning. I will report it.


musmoulay

I agree, wulfrunian. I would go as far as to say that "cases" is used far more frequently than "suitcases". I don't think you hear many people using the word "suitcases" nowadays, except for the people selling them.


artskinner

the third choice on the dropdown is "bag" but is marked wrong. I find it frustrating when they count there own choices wrong.


sal17

I agree - perhaps you should report it?


coledanielj

artskinner - Did you try 'bags'. The italian sentence is plural.


Flysalot

What about "the luggage" would that also be correct?


Ariaflame

Maybe, though luggage tends to be a more collective term. A suitcase is a piece of luggage but a luggage is not a piece of suitcase.


Alicia_Diozzi

I wrote "the valises". Got it wrong. :( I wrote it because it's the English word I use to remember valigia. I know it's very seldom used, but I don't think it's WRONG.


Jayceewhy

Why isn't valise accepted


Ariaflame

Looking that up gave me 'Borsa da viaggio' (sorry about earlier post, lost track of language). I'm not sure, but it may be that the English valise came from the Italian, but not for exactly the same item that the Italians use when they use valigia.


HaroldWonh

Because we're asked for the English for "valigia" (which is "case" or formally "suitcase"). "Valise" is the French translation.


Tom419655

"Valise" is perfectly acceptable in English. It may be somewhat quaint, but it is definitely not incorrect as an English word.


nausea

I suppose it should be like that: "Le valigie sono pronti"


marziotta

"Le valigie sono pronte" is correct. "Le valigie sono pronti" is not correct.

"pronto" is an adjective in this case, and therefore declines accordingly to the noun it refers to, even if it is before the verb.

"Il pranzo è pronto."

"La minestra è pronta."

"I panini sono pronti."

"Le valigie sono pronte."

I hope that helped. :)


Sim_Bee

I think another bad case of us having to learn, not italian, but american to get it right


nekogaijin

Hmm, when I was a child my parents spoke Italian, and when speaking English they would always use the word valise (never suitcase or bag) because it derived from valigia. I wonder why it is marked wrong. I have asked that DL accept it.. Jan 28, 2015.


NinaRault

cases = suitcases in British English


Shimna1

I am British living in America so I speak at least two varieties of English. For sure "cases" should be accepted. I have reported it (9/11/2015) but am disappointed to see that it was first reported a year ago and hasn't been addressed.


Silviest1

I put cases instead of bags!!!!


HaroldWonh

British English normal word "cases" is still not accepted 18.2.16. Reported yet again.


HaroldWonh

"Cases" STILL not accepted 28.4.16. Reported yet again.


WalterZAMB4

The baggage is ready. Is not accepted.


ToniVitale1

Grrrr... in a previous example suitcases were assumed to be owned by the speaker. DL: Ho gia` le valigie pronte = I already have MY suitcases ready. But now "Le valigie sono pronte" does NOT accept "MY suitcases are ready." Consistency would be nice.


coledanielj

Frustrating yes but consider the structure of the sentence. In "Ho gia` le valigie pronte." the person/owner is already established ( ho =I have) therefore they are "mine". I agree that it is better to include the possessive (le MIE valigie) to make things clear rather than relying on a convention but apparently that is Italian.

In this sentence, said by the tour guide to the bus driver, the suitcases are the subject not the person so the bags could belong to any one .


Tom419655

"Luggage" is accepted but "valises" is rejected. Interesting.


alamo78

Perché non "the cases "


Sim_Bee

@cases' as valid translation reported AGAIN. 21/3/15


Shimna1

I have just received an email from Duolingo telling me that "cases" is now accepted :)


HaroldWonh

Me too. That makes 3 acceptances in 2 days. Mirabile dictu. But they still won't believe that "I/we shall" is normal English.


Ali019

I've had two acceptances too - for 'the cases are ready' and 'the tourist has a blue case.' Delighted. Will save me getting them wrong (again) the next time I'm on this section.


KatieMacK13

I wrote 'he cases are ready' This was quite obviously a typo. I obviously didn't press hard enough on the T. Sometimes DL accepts genuine mistakes as typos so it is annoying when they don't accept what seems so obviously a typo. I don't suppose it was the 'cases' they were objecting to as we probably use the word more often than 'suitcases'

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.