"If you had not cooked, you would not have been eaten"

Translation:Msingalipika msingalikula

May 13, 2017

5 Comments


AGreatUserName

The correct answer is: Usingalipika usingaliliwa or Msingalipika msingaliliwa ... the "correct answer" given means "If you had not cooked, you would not have eaten."

Reported.

May 13, 2017

Cognocto

If we see cook as having an ergative-type sense, like “The chicken cooked nicely!”, the sentence could even be Msingalipikwa msingaliliwa. or Usingalipikwa usingaliliwa.. This would also make more sense. O chicken, if you had not cooked, you would not have been eaten! Kuku, usingalipikwa usingaliliwa! A stative verb would work better, but I don't know if there is for kupika. *usingalipikika?

January 4, 2018

Dying_Star

geeez!! Cannibalism anyone? :/

May 18, 2017

Romenon

Reported. Fix this please.

June 13, 2017

Renata725212

Of course usingaliliwa ! =D

November 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.