1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La verità finisce con l'amic…

"La verità finisce con l'amicizia."

Translation:The truth ends with friendship.

March 2, 2013

35 Comments


wiplala

what kind of a statement is this?? Friends should trust each other


BrucePlumb

The English can have either a positive or negative meaning. Truth results in friendship or truth is not possible with friends. Although “ends in friendship” would be more natural for the positive meaning. Probably another DL mistake of being too literal with “con”. DL doesn’t even accept “in”. Also I can’t see why DL insists on the initial “The”. But more important than DL’s mistakes, I would like a native Italian to clarify which meaning the Italian has or if the Italian can also be understood either way.


JkumC5vF

I am Italian and I don't understand what does this sentence mean: it seems to mean that in a friendly relation truth is impossible...


Giuseppe777570

I don't think it makes a great deal of sense in any language.


DT6aji

That's what I understand. It's a little cynical, but sometimes true. "Not all truth is good to say"?


lindaljc

Why is 'the' necessary before truth, but not before friendship?


kmadams11

I missed this for not putting "the" before friendship


12Aurora34

My question also


Giuseppe777570

It IS there before friendship. The l' is a contraction of "La"


Fantomius

I don't think "The" is necessary in the English translation.

If Duolingo marks you wrong for leaving out the "The", please report it!


B1126

The word "the" is totally unnecessary in the translation of this sentence. The Italians use "la", good English omits it in a proverb.


valerianna

Might it mean that beng truthful results in friendship? On the other hand it could just be another of Duolingo's infuriatingly obscure sentences.


Alastair17

Yeah that's how I read it too, "truth ends with friendship".


Pira423739

You are the positive guessing type..... They live longer, I've been told.


dinojdecon

Truth ends with friendship would be the usual English translation. "the" is not necessary.


sandrabertucelli

What is that supposed to mean?


hector_m100

I think it means that people usually lie to their friends in order to spare their feelings


sandrabertucelli

Thanks. That's awful though, we are supposed to be frank to our friends. Lying can hurt their feelings more.


Spinneweber

I think this means that when friendship ends, you no longer tell each other the truth or, put differently, you only tell each other the truth as long as you are friends. Whic is a little more optimistic.


BardoVelho

Sometimes friends lie to make you feel better. Sometimes friends support you when you are wrong. But, to me, thats no trur friendship. True friends sometimes hurt with truth, and thats because they truly care.


Laura964337

Can "finisce con" also mean "puts an end to" ? I wrote "Truth ends friendship" and it was wrong.


JkumC5vF

"finire" can mean "terminate" or "put an end to" when it is used as transitive, i.e. it is followed by a direct complement ("finisco questo lavoro" = "I terminate this work"). In this case it is used as intransitive, because it is followed by the preposition "con". "Finire con" usually means "result in", but in this case, as I said before, the italian sentence is ambiguous: it can mean "Truth results in friendship" (sincerity leads to friendship) or "Truth ends with friendship" (if the relation is friendly, sincerity is impossible). In both cases, the italian sentence sounds innatural to me.


UnaDonna213779

Weird sentence, and is it wrong to say 'truth' rather than 'the truth', as the meaning is no different?


lucy163354

It makes no difference whether you say TRUTH or the TRUTH!


Robert600383

If it has to be "The truth" why not "the friendship". Apart from which absence of any definite article makes better sense in english


SandeeBeck

This is a stupid phrase that doesn't mean anything


SandeeBeck

This is a stupid phrase that does not make sense


ChristineH636916

What a ridiculous statement!


Jihel5

´The´is not needed. Reported and flagged down.


carlosfr

I see it like when truth ends, friendship ends with it...?


pedjamaravic

I am not sure that this statement is corect.


Carissa789117

What does this mean? it's okay to lie to friends? or is this favoritism?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.