"La verità finisce con l'amicizia."

Translation:The truth ends with friendship.

March 2, 2013

20 Comments


wiplala

what kind of a statement is this?? Friends should trust each other

December 4, 2013

BrucePlumb

The English can have either a positive or negative meaning. Truth results in friendship or truth is not possible with friends. Although “ends in friendship” would be more natural for the positive meaning. Probably another DL mistake of being too literal with “con”. DL doesn’t even accept “in”. Also I can’t see why DL insists on the initial “The”. But more important than DL’s mistakes, I would like a native Italian to clarify which meaning the Italian has or if the Italian can also be understood either way.

January 4, 2019

JkumC5vF

I am Italian and I don't understand what does this sentence mean: it seems to mean that in a friendly relation truth is impossible...

January 17, 2019

lindaljc

Why is 'the' necessary before truth, but not before friendship?

March 7, 2014

12Aurora34

My question also

April 3, 2014

kmadams11

I missed this for not putting "the" before friendship

April 18, 2014

valerianna

Might it mean that beng truthful results in friendship? On the other hand it could just be another of Duolingo's infuriatingly obscure sentences.

April 17, 2014

Alastair17

Yeah that's how I read it too, "truth ends with friendship".

October 28, 2014

sandrabertucelli

What is that supposed to mean?

March 2, 2013

hector_m100

I think it means that people usually lie to their friends in order to spare their feelings

September 2, 2013

sandrabertucelli

Thanks. That's awful though, we are supposed to be frank to our friends. Lying can hurt their feelings more.

September 7, 2013

wiplala

agree!

October 29, 2014

Spinneweber

I think this means that when friendship ends, you no longer tell each other the truth or, put differently, you only tell each other the truth as long as you are friends. Whic is a little more optimistic.

October 3, 2015

BardoVelho

Sometimes friends lie to make you feel better. Sometimes friends support you when you are wrong. But, to me, thats no trur friendship. True friends sometimes hurt with truth, and thats because they truly care.

April 23, 2018

B1126

The word "the" is totally unnecessary in the translation of this sentence. The Italians use "la", good English omits it in a proverb.

January 18, 2016

LotSparham

Cynical

November 9, 2018

Laura964337

Can "finisce con" also mean "puts an end to" ? I wrote "Truth ends friendship" and it was wrong.

March 9, 2019

carlosfr

I see it like when truth ends, friendship ends with it...?

November 21, 2014

pedjamaravic

I am not sure that this statement is corect.

April 26, 2018

Carissa789117

What does this mean? it's okay to lie to friends? or is this favoritism?

June 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.