"La verità finisce con l'amicizia."

Translation:The truth ends with friendship.

March 2, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wiplala

what kind of a statement is this?? Friends should trust each other


BrucePlumb

The English can have either a positive or negative meaning. Truth results in friendship or truth is not possible with friends. Although “ends in friendship” would be more natural for the positive meaning. Probably another DL mistake of being too literal with “con”. DL doesn’t even accept “in”. Also I can’t see why DL insists on the initial “The”. But more important than DL’s mistakes, I would like a native Italian to clarify which meaning the Italian has or if the Italian can also be understood either way.


JkumC5vF

I am Italian and I don't understand what does this sentence mean: it seems to mean that in a friendly relation truth is impossible...


Giuseppe777570

I don't think it makes a great deal of sense in any language.


DT6aji

That's what I understand. It's a little cynical, but sometimes true. "Not all truth is good to say"?


Iv4etooo

I think they mean the opposite - if you trust each other, then you are friends. But it is so confusing.


IanWitham1

When your friend says, "Does my butt look big in this?" you should say "yes", but the truth will end your friendship.


lindaljc

Why is 'the' necessary before truth, but not before friendship?


kmadams11

I missed this for not putting "the" before friendship


Fantomius

I don't think "The" is necessary in the English translation.

If Duolingo marks you wrong for leaving out the "The", please report it!


rsail

Duolingo marked me wrong for leaving out "the". Reported September 2020


sbarbour

sometimes the article seems to be used with generalizations


dnN4Pk4N

It looks like whoever looks after translation into English at Duolingo does not know English too well. One would need context to determine whether or not the definite article is necessary, so if you left out the article, your response should still be marked as correct.


Giuseppe777570

It IS there before friendship. The l' is a contraction of "La"


B1126

The word "the" is totally unnecessary in the translation of this sentence. The Italians use "la", good English omits it in a proverb.


dinojdecon

Truth ends with friendship would be the usual English translation. "the" is not necessary.


valerianna

Might it mean that beng truthful results in friendship? On the other hand it could just be another of Duolingo's infuriatingly obscure sentences.


Alastair17

Yeah that's how I read it too, "truth ends with friendship".


Pira423739

You are the positive guessing type..... They live longer, I've been told.


sandrabertucelli

What is that supposed to mean?


hector_m100

I think it means that people usually lie to their friends in order to spare their feelings


sandrabertucelli

Thanks. That's awful though, we are supposed to be frank to our friends. Lying can hurt their feelings more.


Spinneweber

I think this means that when friendship ends, you no longer tell each other the truth or, put differently, you only tell each other the truth as long as you are friends. Whic is a little more optimistic.


wood_eater

But that's not true friendship! In my country we distinguish a (true) friend and an acquantance while in english someone you know briefly can be called your friend. I wonder how Italians view this matter.


BardoVelho

Sometimes friends lie to make you feel better. Sometimes friends support you when you are wrong. But, to me, thats no trur friendship. True friends sometimes hurt with truth, and thats because they truly care.


Caperucita804455

I wrote "Truth ends with friendship". Just as I don't understand this odd sentence, I don't understand why omitting "the" means the sentence is wrong.


SandeeBeck

This is a stupid phrase that doesn't mean anything


Vesna0904

Total nonsense.


SandeeBeck

This is a stupid phrase that does not make sense


ChristineH636916

What a ridiculous statement!


Jihel5

´The´is not needed. Reported and flagged down.


Laura964337

Can "finisce con" also mean "puts an end to" ? I wrote "Truth ends friendship" and it was wrong.


JkumC5vF

"finire" can mean "terminate" or "put an end to" when it is used as transitive, i.e. it is followed by a direct complement ("finisco questo lavoro" = "I terminate this work"). In this case it is used as intransitive, because it is followed by the preposition "con". "Finire con" usually means "result in", but in this case, as I said before, the italian sentence is ambiguous: it can mean "Truth results in friendship" (sincerity leads to friendship) or "Truth ends with friendship" (if the relation is friendly, sincerity is impossible). In both cases, the italian sentence sounds innatural to me.


UnaDonna213779

Weird sentence, and is it wrong to say 'truth' rather than 'the truth', as the meaning is no different?


lucy163354

It makes no difference whether you say TRUTH or the TRUTH!


Robert600383

If it has to be "The truth" why not "the friendship". Apart from which absence of any definite article makes better sense in english


Seanin15

So we translate "the truth" but not "the friendship". Ergo, my translation, "truth ends with friendship", is wrong? Sounds pretty good to me in English, but DL disagrees. Che cosa fa DL?


Rodney614828

Does DL ever respond to what are very pertinent comments and questions?


JamesCruis5

So it has to be "The truth," not "Truth." Altogether mind-boggling.


EleonoreMa327512

Maybe...with the truth, friendship ends ?


MarkDeVernon

As both native Italian and English speakers have pointed out here, this sentence does not make idiomatic sense in either language. It looks like the beginning of a dictum, which, in English, might be something like "Truth ends where friendship begins". My interpretation of this phrase was along the lines of not telling friends the truth when little would be gained by being frank other than upsetting one's friend. For example, "No, you look really well" [meaning "Actually, how tired you look"]; "Yes, I like your new shirt" [meaning "It's hideous. What were you thinking?"]; "Of course he was wrong; you have every right to be angry" [meaning "Perhaps he has a point and you are overreacting"]. For my part, I was marked wrong for translating the Italian as "Truth ends with friendship", which sounds to me, if nothing else, pithier... I don't think that that was fair given how the two languages differ in their use of articles.


terri682970

What kind of sentence is this?


carlosfr

I see it like when truth ends, friendship ends with it...?


pedjamaravic

I am not sure that this statement is corect.


CarissaS103

What does this mean? it's okay to lie to friends? or is this favoritism?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.