"What is your telephone number?"

Translation:Qual è il tuo numero di telefono?

3/2/2013, 6:04:50 PM

11 Comments


MABBY

Why not Che Cosa for What, instead of Qual?

5/17/2013, 11:10:27 PM

formaggiamente

Because "che cosa è il tuo numero di telefono?" would be asking someone to describe what a telephone number is, for which a sensible answer would be "an eight-digit number that makes phones call my telephone".

2/3/2014, 11:02:58 AM

salve1993

Ahhhh! That makes so much more sense now. :3 thanks formaggiamente!

7/30/2014, 11:29:02 AM

darkpeak

Thanks

9/7/2014, 8:41:52 AM

jmarzw
Plus

Italian seems to use qual/which more than in english, including for things like numbers (and I think colors and sizes). In general, I think che cosa is literally "what thing?" and if you're asking "what size/number/color/etc" you use quale. Correct me if I'm wrong

6/20/2013, 3:59:30 AM

peter2108

"Quale is abbreviated before the verb form è, but never uses an apostrophe"

Cardo, Francesco; Anna Proudfoot (2007-03-20). Modern Italian Grammar (Modern Grammars)

3/2/2013, 6:04:50 PM

marziotta

Agreed. Therefore, "Qual è il tuo numero di telefono?" is correct. The same happens before "era".

"Qual era il tuo numero di telefono?" Probably I should know your telephone number, but I forgot it.

Many Italian people write both with the apostrophe, unfortunately. :(

3/2/2013, 6:11:49 PM

peter2108

Ah, then the apostrophe is OK :-)

3/2/2013, 6:23:49 PM

marziotta

No apostrophe! Italian people are forgetting our beautiful language, foreign people like you must save Italian! :D

3/2/2013, 6:29:17 PM

peter2108

It is a beautiful language.I have wanted learn it since I was 22 and now nearly 70 at last I am trying.

3/2/2013, 6:34:43 PM

fredaddyflex

Why not just simply "Che" instead of quale

10/10/2015, 2:17:29 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.