1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Gælden ødelægger deres liv."

"Gælden ødelægger deres liv."

Translation:The debt is ruining their lives.

May 14, 2017

6 Comments


christhroup

I said "the debt destroys their life" and was told I was incorrect because it should be "lives".

I appreciate "lives" would definitely be an appropriate word, but the story in my mind was that of a married couple whose shared life was being destroyed by debt... so was my translation really incorrect or would that be rendered differently in Danish?


wojo4hitz

Duo is so uplifting


MrHookman

Really puts a smile on your face


Andreas-CPH

Why "lives" and not "life"?


StephenHoy1

Another situation where English omits the definite article for an uncountable noun. See also "The security is" & "The welfare is".


katerinasiap

As a Greek I can so agree on this!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.