"Mimi ni tembo"

Translation:I am an elephant

May 14, 2017

5 Comments


AndreasII

Does this sentence have any specific subtext?

May 14, 2017

aboutpurpo

Is this an idiom for clumsy?

September 10, 2017

kechpaja

I was thinking "fat", but that's another good guess. They need to put in the figurative meaning as well as the literal.

October 20, 2017

Klgregonis

Sentences like this are usually found at the beginning of the tree. Not 4 skills from the end.

August 30, 2018

dsimonds

I think it means "I am huge, strong, overpowering (and you are weak)". Mimi ni tembo, na wewe chozi. I am an elephant, and you, a little bird. [Chozi could also mean teardrop, but comparing a large animal to a tiny one seems to make more sense]. Comments?

February 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.