"Mimi ni tembo"

Translation:I am an elephant

May 14, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndreasII

Does this sentence have any specific subtext?


[deactivated user]

    I think it means "I am huge, strong, overpowering (and you are weak)". Mimi ni tembo, na wewe chozi. I am an elephant, and you, a little bird. [Chozi could also mean teardrop, but comparing a large animal to a tiny one seems to make more sense]. Comments?


aboutpurpo

    Is this an idiom for clumsy?


kechpaja

    I was thinking "fat", but that's another good guess. They need to put in the figurative meaning as well as the literal.


Renata725212

    No, in spanish section very often used is - Yo soy en pinquino ( I am a pinquin ) =D But they give it at the beggining of the course not at the end.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.