1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are leaving at nine at th…

"We are leaving at nine at the latest."

Translation:Wir gehen spätestens um neun.

May 14, 2017

59 Comments


LizzyLecter

Why is "wir gehen um neun spätestens" not correct?


Tim5602

It's an unnatural word order. We'd never say that


syonara123

But i thougjt German sentence order was "time, manner, place"


fehrerdef
Mod

We only have one of those here, namely time. The "manner" "spätestens" is not independent, but part of this, qualifying the point in time. And qualifiers usually stand directly in front of the things they qualify.


vkilohani

What happened to the time-first rule in the word order? A bit confused here coz I was guessing 'Um neun gehen wir spätestens'...


fehrerdef
Mod

"spätestens um neun" belongs together. Those are not two independent adverbial determination, but only one (a temporal one).


vkilohani

Thanks for your answer. Somehow I can't reply to that. So can we then say - "spätestens um neun gehen wir"?


fehrerdef
Mod

You can, if you want to emphasize that this is really the latest point in time for leaving. "Wir gehen spätestens um neun" is more common.


Nikolas190812

So much for flexible Word order. Duolingo doesnt teach natural Word order


JohnNici2

They say in the Tip the time statement can be right after the verb or right in front of it and here the front position in front of the sentence as I know as a native german speaker: "Spätestens gehen wir um neun" but that can also be a question better all "time" in front of the verb "Spätestens um neun gehen wir" and that is a clear statement because only the subject is after the verb than.


fehrerdef
Mod

"spätestens um neun" is one time statement. You can't rip it apart.
You can say "Spätestens um neun gehen wir" or "Wir gehen spätestens um neun".

"Spätestens gehen wir um neun" is not a correct German sentence.


bishoz

OK - why is "Wir verlassen spätestens um neun" not acceptable? Verlassen - to leave. Gehen - to go. Arguably the same but not what was asked for.


mizinamo

verlassen is transitive - it takes a direct object.

You can das Haus verlassen "leave the house".

But you can't just verlassen.

It's a bit as if you said "I will go out of at nine" -- that doesn't make sense if there is nothing after the "out of".


Eoghan842360

In that case why not "wir verlassen spätestens um neun das Haus"?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because in the given sentence nobody mentioned a house. The starting point could be anywhere.


Eoghan842360

Mmm... I think they've changed the prompt... It did say to me to translate leaving the house and then left it implied in the suggested translation on the android app, but not when I went through the browser!


Antoine38181

I put "Spätestens gehen wir um neun." I would have thought that was an acceptable word order. Am I wrong?


fehrerdef
Mod

the "spätestens" usually has to directly precede the temporal specification , here "um neun".


mizinamo

It sounds rather odd to me.

I would keep spätestens um neun together.


Antoine38181

Thank you. I want to speak like a native, if possible, so that is good to know.


robertsus

Would have been "Wir fahren spätestens um neun ab" wrong?


mizinamo

I think that should be acceptable. I've added it now.


dpelisek

Why not "Wir gehen spätestens um neun weg"? I think it is even better than the Duolingo's official translation of the English sentence. Yet, it is not even accepted.


mizinamo

Good suggestion; it's added now.


JohnApel

and 'abfahren'?


mizinamo

There are also accepted translations using the verb abfahren.

What was the entire sentence that you had in mind?

Edit: I see a report for Spätestens abfahren wir um neun from around the same time as your comment - was that your sentence?

That is not correct, because spätestens um neun has to stay together, and abfahren is a separable verb.

Spätestens um neun fahren wir ab is one possibility.


JohnApel

I'm not always sure about the separable verbs... yet. After the previous comment, I did see below the comments with 'fahren.' I do appreciate your comments in the discussions. Thank you... I also need to (re?)learn more about adverb placement.


Hodorious

„Am spätestens gehen wir um neun.“ What's wrong with this?


mizinamo

am spätestens makes no sense to me.

The adverb for "at the latest" in the sense in this sentence is spätestens, without am -- and it has to be together with um neun.


RonaldPere46543

I entered "Wir gehen spätestens um neun ab" and it was marked wrong. Can someone clarify? I've always seen the verb abfahren or abgehen used for leaving, whereas "gehen" is the more generic word for "going".


mizinamo

abfahren yes, but abgehen means something else. (Ey Alter, was geht ab?)

You might use losgehen for "go (away)".


mykris23

How come "lassen" is not accepted (wir lassen spätestens um neun)?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because this sentence doesn't make any sense in German. The English word "to leave" has many different meanings, e.g.
a) leave something in a place as opposed to taking it with oneself
b) not doing something (let it be)
c) going away

The German word "lassen" has b) as its primary meaning. It can be used for a) as well, but "dalassen" or "zurücklassen" fits better then.
And it can never be used for c). Here you need a different word, e.g. "weggehen".
In addition it can have the meaning "to make someone do something", which the English "to leave" doesn't have. So the general message is: meanings of words don't match 1:1.


Elstersen

I entered "Wir gehen spaetestens um neun" and got an error. Then submitted "Wir gehen spatestens um neun", and got it accepted with a frown.


mizinamo

I entered "Wir gehen spaetestens um neun" and got an error.

That would surprise me. Do you have a screenshot?


extnull

Why not "gehen wir"?


mizinamo

Because this is a statement, so the verb has to be in the second position in the sentence Wir gehen spätestens um neun, not the first as in Gehen wir spätestens um neun.


TanishqSah

Why is this "at the latest”


fehrerdef
Mod

Because that's how you say this in English. "spätestens um X" = "X at the latest"


f0xG3_PatG

Does ausgehen work here? "Wir gehen spätestens um neun aus"?


mizinamo

Does ausgehen work here? "Wir gehen spätestens um neun aus"?

No. ausgehen is to go out to party, or go out on a date, or go out "on the town" -- but not simply to leave a place.


KaanKaragl

Why not mindestens work here?


mizinamo

Why not mindestens work here?

mindestens is "at least", not "at the latest".


lisamnusa1

Why "um" , not "am"?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because "um" is the preposition you use for times of the day in German.


kasturi846936

I thought um meant about or around, what are its different meanings, pls someone??


vkilohani

Um is also the German preposition for time. "At seven o'clock" = "um sieben Uhr"


fehrerdef
Mod

You can't always translate word by word. German and English often use different prepositions. So you'd better learn complete phrases.


imre682573

Why there is no "an" at the end of the sentence? As part of "angehen".


mizinamo

Why there is no "an" at the end of the sentence? As part of "angehen".

angehen does not mean "leave". It's not an appropriate verb for this sentence.


gSY55q97

"Wir verlassen es spätestens um 9" geht nicht?


fehrerdef
Mod

Nein. Im Englischen Satz wird kein Objekt ("es") erwähnt, das verlassen wird.


mizinamo

No - the English sentence does not say "leave it" but simply "leave".


gSY55q97

Okay and thank you both. : )


FreddyBak

Why "Wir gehen spätestens um neun aus" is incorrect?


mizinamo

Why "Wir gehen spätestens um neun aus" is incorrect?

ausgehen is to "go out" (as in go to a party or go out on the town).

It doesn't mean "leave".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.