"We are leaving at nine at the latest."

Translation:Wir gehen spätestens um neun.

5/14/2017, 10:45:24 AM

24 Comments


Clo222444

Why is "wir gehen um neun spätestens" not correct?

5/14/2017, 10:45:24 AM

Tim5602

It's an unnatural word order. We'd never say that

5/14/2017, 11:56:48 AM

dpelisek

Why not "Wir gehen spätestens um neun weg"? I think it is even better than the Duolingo's official translation of the English sentence. Yet, it is not even accepted.

1/26/2018, 11:02:13 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Good suggestion; it's added now.

1/26/2018, 11:20:01 AM

JohnApel

and 'abfahren'?

5/18/2018, 3:38:30 AM

mizinamo
Mod

There are also accepted translations using the verb abfahren.

What was the entire sentence that you had in mind?

Edit: I see a report for Spätestens abfahren wir um neun from around the same time as your comment - was that your sentence?

That is not correct, because spätestens um neun has to stay together, and abfahren is a separable verb.

Spätestens um neun fahren wir ab is one possibility.

5/18/2018, 5:16:33 AM

JohnApel

I'm not always sure about the separable verbs... yet. After the previous comment, I did see below the comments with 'fahren.' I do appreciate your comments in the discussions. Thank you... I also need to (re?)learn more about adverb placement.

5/18/2018, 12:01:03 PM

robertsus

Would have been "Wir fahren spätestens um neun ab" wrong?

2/8/2018, 5:31:27 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I think that should be acceptable. I've added it now.

2/8/2018, 6:04:58 PM

bishoz

OK - why is "Wir verlassen spätestens um neun" not acceptable? Verlassen - to leave. Gehen - to go. Arguably the same but not what was asked for.

3/7/2018, 8:26:06 AM

mizinamo
Mod

verlassen is transitive - it takes a direct object.

You can das Haus verlassen "leave the house".

But you can't just verlassen.

It's a bit as if you said "I will go out of at nine" -- that doesn't make sense if there is nothing after the "out of".

3/7/2018, 8:28:59 AM

Eoghan842360

In that case why not "wir verlassen spätestens um neun das Haus"?

3/13/2019, 4:59:05 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

Because in the given sentence nobody mentioned a house. The starting point could be anywhere.

3/13/2019, 5:13:54 PM

Eoghan842360

Mmm... I think they've changed the prompt... It did say to me to translate leaving the house and then left it implied in the suggested translation on the android app, but not when I went through the browser!

3/13/2019, 5:19:19 PM

extnull

Why not "gehen wir"?

6/28/2018, 2:37:33 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because this is a statement, so the verb has to be in the second position in the sentence Wir gehen spätestens um neun, not the first as in Gehen wir spätestens um neun.

6/28/2018, 4:31:41 AM

Hodorious

„Am spätestens gehen wir um neun.“ What's wrong with this?

12/15/2018, 12:58:31 PM

mizinamo
Mod

am spätestens makes no sense to me.

The adverb for "at the latest" in the sense in this sentence is spätestens, without am -- and it has to be together with um neun.

12/15/2018, 3:28:49 PM

RonaldPere46543

I entered "Wir gehen spätestens um neun ab" and it was marked wrong. Can someone clarify? I've always seen the verb abfahren or abgehen used for leaving, whereas "gehen" is the more generic word for "going".

1/2/2019, 9:24:53 PM

mizinamo
Mod

abfahren yes, but abgehen means something else. (Ey Alter, was geht ab?)

You might use losgehen for "go (away)".

1/3/2019, 8:07:49 AM

Antoine38181

I put "Spätestens gehen wir um neun." I would have thought that was an acceptable word order. Am I wrong?

2/13/2019, 1:40:43 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

the "spätestens" usually has to directly precede the temporal specification , here "um neun".

2/13/2019, 2:46:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It sounds rather odd to me.

I would keep spätestens um neun together.

2/13/2019, 1:51:14 PM

Antoine38181

Thank you. I want to speak like a native, if possible, so that is good to know.

2/13/2019, 2:40:55 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.