Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Toi et moi buvons du vin."

Translation:You and I are drinking wine.

5 years ago

27 Comments


2poor4name
2poor4name

I believe "you and me" should be counted as correct as it is very common in colloquial speech.

5 years ago

brokenbeta

Yes exactly, we are not supposed to be testing our English skills here

5 years ago

fenglucia
fenglucia

It's colloquial, but not grammatically correct. I believe as long as we are learning, we should be using proper grammar.

4 years ago

dorfisher

Its incorrect to say "you and me drink wine" Just as its incorrect to say "me drink wine"

4 years ago

2poor4name
2poor4name

The thing is no one says "me drink wine" but people very often say "you and me..." If someone said, "you and me are drinking wine," I'm not going to say, "wow, that person is definitely not a native speaker of English." In fact, you're more of a native speaker if you say that. At least in the states. I'm too sure about other English-speaking countries.

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The temptation to translate "moi" as "me" is compelling to native English speakers. The task here is to learn to speak French the way the French intend, not the way we would like it to be.

4 years ago

alisaglem
alisaglem

C'mon guys, who says you and me drink wine? Or worst yet, you and myself drink wine... ugh

4 years ago

etchetodg

Couldn't agree more. Don't get pedantic with my English. It's enough that I get called out if I don't put in all the accents in French.

5 years ago

Jonaszz
Jonaszz

I agree had it with 2 questions and 2 times counted wrong.

5 years ago

tim24
tim24

in this case aren't "you and I" the subjects? so why do they take this form?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

When the subject is a group and YOU are part of the group, the form of the verb is the one of NOUS. If you are not part of the group, the verbal form matches ILS/ELLES

5 years ago

Alba
Alba

I believe tim24 is wondering -- as am I -- why the sentence doesn't read "Tu et je buvons du vin."

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

All right, I misinterpreted your question apparently. So, "Tu et je buvons du vin" is not correct.

"Je bois du vin" uses the subject pronoun, but you cannot say "tu et je buvons du vin"

When adding "et", the subject pronouns have to change to stressed pronouns: "toi et moi buvons du vin".

Same for other subjects: "He and she drink wine" is Lui et elle boivent du vin, not "Il et elle boivent du fin".

The only time you can use subject pronouns in French is when there's only one subject.

5 years ago

lovedino

Oh my god, this is horrifying news.

4 years ago

prongs212

"The only time you can use subject pronouns in French is when there's only one subject."

OOOOOOHHHHHHHH. Somehow I missed this completely. Makes so much more sense now. Merci.

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Nevertheless I'm sure I saw a sentence saying "elle et moi". It was like 2 sentences ago. So why in that case is "elle"? Thank you for your explanations, btw.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Not all pronouns change form in their "stressed" version:

je = moi; tu = toi; il = lui; elle = elle; nous = nous, vous = vous; ils = eux; elles = elles

4 years ago

HerbyRayna

Sitesurf thank you for this clear explanation. I always us the stressed pronoun but always felt unsure if it was colloquial but grammatically improper. Thanks

4 years ago

Maggie314

Thanks! You must get a lot of donated lingots! :D

4 years ago

NikBruce

Please, if you were corrected for saying "you and me", as I was, you can look at it positivaly as duolingo teaching you something you didn't know or maybe needed a reminder on, or you can be upset and demand that duolingo start using incorrect grammar to teach a language hahaha! This article was helpful: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/between-you-and-me

Also, and this is a total guess, I reckon that they might use these same sentences to teach English to French speakers, which would add to the need for correctness.

4 years ago

gytolnai

I was taught at a french class that a verb should never follow directly toi, moi etc..and that the correct way to say it is: toi et moi, nous buvons du vin...Isnt that so?

4 years ago

LouisNC

Is "Toi" informal?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"toi" is the stressed pronoun going with "tu", like "moi" with "je".

4 years ago

prasadgupte

I think I passed all this complexity & yet lost a heart by writing "You & I..."

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"You and I" (as the subject of the sentence) is correct. I.e., You and I are walking = Toi et moi marchons. Also, read Sitesurf's excellent information above.

4 years ago

Gorgeoth

If, however, I am attempting to compel my associate, I would, in English, say, "You and me drink wine." That would also translate to << Toe et moi buvons du vin. >>

4 years ago

revles
revles

I agree that the use of 'you and me' instead of 'you and I' is a much greater problem for non-native English speakers, who consider it wrong, than for native English speakers who accept that it is common colloquial speech and therefore acceptable.

3 months ago