1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi sunteți medici."

"Voi sunteți medici."

Translation:You are doctors.

May 14, 2017

6 Comments


kv_e13

Why does "You are medics" not count?


Lurch_M

It should be accepted, in my opinion. You could go ahead and report it.


Jinxedfoxy

I wondered why it is also doctors along with doctori. When do you use which word?


arno22arno

You used to rule Florence...


L7L77

I'll post this question here as well: Native Romanians, I gathered from the exercises that a doctor (un medic) and a banker (un bancher) are the only professions introduced in this level that do not have female versions, and I also can't find them online. Is this corrects, or are there feminine nouns for these professions? Thanks!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.